ALL ARTIST INFO IS PULLED FROM PUBLICLY AVAILABLE DATA.
IF YOU REPRESENT THIS ARTIST AND WOULD LIKE TO VERIFY YOUR PAGE OR UPDATE THE INFO, Click Here

2 Chainz

American rapper from Georgia

2 Chainz

American rapper from Georgia
ALL ARTIST INFO IS PULLED FROM PUBLICLY AVAILABLE DATA.
IF YOU REPRESENT THIS ARTIST AND WOULD LIKE TO VERIFY YOUR PAGE OR UPDATE THE INFO, Click Here
birthday
12th
September, 1977
Birth Place
College Park, Georgia, U.S.
Birth Sign
virgo
Biography

Tauheed K. Epps (born September 12, 1977), known professionally as 2 Chainz, is an American rapper, songwriter, media personality, and basketball player. Born and raised in College Park, Georgia, he initially gained recognition for being one-half of the Southern hip hop duo Playaz Circle, alongside his longtime friend and fellow rapper Earl “Dolla Boy” Conyers. The duo was signed to fellow Georgia-based rapper Ludacris’ Disturbing tha Peace label, and are best known for their debut single “Duffle Bag Boy” (featuring Lil Wayne).
In February 2012, Epps signed a solo record deal with Def Jam Recordings, an imprint of Universal Music Group. The following August, he released his debut studio album Based on a T.R.U. Story on August 14, 2012, to commercial success despite mixed reviews. The album spawned three successful singles: “No Lie” (featuring Drake), “Birthday Song” (featuring Kanye West), and “I’m Different”, all of which charted in the top 50 of the Billboard Hot 100 and were certified Gold or higher by the RIAA, along with the album being certified Gold. His second studio album B.O.A.T.S. II: Me Time was released on September 11, 2013; supported by the lead singles “Feds Watching” (featuring Pharrell Williams) and “Used 2”. Epps began working with TV network Viceland on a show called Most Expensivest, which debuted on November 15, 2017 and has aired three seasons.

instruments played
Vocals
Alma Mater

Virginia State University (BS)

Associated Acts

Playaz Circle Gucci Mane Jeezy Juicy J Lil Wayne Ludacris Young Dolph

Children

3

Education

North Clayton High School Alabama State University

Genres

Hip hop

Occupation

Rapper songwriter media personality basketball player

Organization

TRU Foundation

Other Names

Tity Boi Drenchgod

Spouses

Kesha Ward (m. 2018)

Television

Most Expensivest

Website
Years Active

1997 present

Name

2 Chainz

Nationality

United States of America

Upcoming NOCAP SHOWS