ALL ARTIST INFO IS PULLED FROM PUBLICLY AVAILABLE DATA.
IF YOU REPRESENT THIS ARTIST AND WOULD LIKE TO VERIFY YOUR PAGE OR UPDATE THE INFO, Click Here

Aaron Tippin

American country musician and record producer

Aaron Tippin

American country musician and record producer
ALL ARTIST INFO IS PULLED FROM PUBLICLY AVAILABLE DATA.
IF YOU REPRESENT THIS ARTIST AND WOULD LIKE TO VERIFY YOUR PAGE OR UPDATE THE INFO, Click Here
birthday
3rd
July, 1958
Birth Place
Pensacola, Florida, U.S.
Birth Sign
cancer
Biography

Aaron Dupree Tippin (born July 3, 1958) is an American country musician and record producer. Initially a songwriter for Acuff-Rose Music, he gained a recording contract with RCA Nashville in 1990. His debut single, “You’ve Got to Stand for Something” became a popular anthem for American soldiers fighting in the Gulf War and helped to establish him as a neotraditionalist country act with songs that catered primarily to the American working class. Under RCA’s tenure, he recorded five studio albums and a Greatest Hits package. Tippin switched to Lyric Street Records in 1998, where he recorded four more studio albums, counting a compilation of Christmas music. After leaving Lyric Street in 2006, he founded a personal label known as Nippit Records, on which he issued the compilation album Now & Then. A concept album, In Overdrive, was released in 2009.
Tippin has released a total of nine studio albums and two compilations, with six gold certifications and one platinum certification among them. In addition, he has charted more than thirty singles on the Billboard Hot Country Songs charts, including three Number Ones: “There Ain’t Nothin’ Wrong with the Radio” (1992), “That’s as Close as I’ll Get to Loving You” (1995), and “Kiss This” (2000), as well as the top ten hits “You’ve Got to Stand for Something”, “I Wouldn’t Have It Any Other Way”, “My Blue Angel”, “Workin’ Man’s Ph.D.”, “For You I Will”, and “Where the Stars and Stripes and the Eagle Fly”.

instruments played
acoustic
Guitar
Vocals
Birth Name

Aaron Dupree TippinFull name per Broadcast Music Incorporated|BMI database.

Genres

Country

Labels

RCA Nashville, Lyric Street, Nippit/Rust, Country Crossing

Occupations

Singer, musician, songwriter, record producer

Origin

Nashville, Tennessee, U.S.

Website
Years Active

1990 present

Name

Aaron Tippin

Nationality

United States of America

Upcoming NOCAP SHOWS