ALL ARTIST INFO IS PULLED FROM PUBLICLY AVAILABLE DATA.
IF YOU REPRESENT THIS ARTIST AND WOULD LIKE TO VERIFY YOUR PAGE OR UPDATE THE INFO, Click Here

Agnetha Fältskog

Swedish recording artist and entertainer

Agnetha Fältskog

Swedish recording artist and entertainer
ALL ARTIST INFO IS PULLED FROM PUBLICLY AVAILABLE DATA.
IF YOU REPRESENT THIS ARTIST AND WOULD LIKE TO VERIFY YOUR PAGE OR UPDATE THE INFO, Click Here
birthday
5th
April, 1950
Birth Place
J nk ping, Sweden
Birth Sign
aries
Biography

Agnetha F ltskog (Swedish pronunciation: [a ‘n :ta ‘f ltsku: ] (listen); born 5 April 1950) is a Swedish singer, songwriter, musician and actress. She achieved success in Sweden after the release of her self-titled debut album in 1968, and reached international stardom as a member of the pop group ABBA, which has sold over 380 million albums and singles worldwide, making them one of the best-selling music artists in history.
After the break-up of ABBA, F ltskog found success with three albums and a leading role in a movie as a solo artist in the 1980s, though she became more solitary in the 1990s, avoiding outside publicity and residing on the Stockholm County island of Eker . F ltskog stopped recording music for 16 years until she released a new album in 2004. She returned again in 2013 with A, her highest UK charting solo album to date.

instruments played
Organ
Piano
Vocals
Associated Acts

ABBA Bj rn Ulvaeus Benny Andersson Anni-Frid Lyngstad Peter Cetera Bruce Gaitsch Gary Barlow

Children

2 Linda Elin Ulvaeus Peter Christian Ulvaeus (known as Christian)

Genres

Pop Schlager Disco Easy listening Folk Pop rock

Nationality

Sweden

Occupation

Singer Songwriter Record producer

Other Names

Anna

Parents

Ingvar F ltskog Birgit Johansson

Spouses

Bj rn Ulvaeus (m. 1971; div. 1980) Tomas Sonnenfeld (m. 1990; div. 1993)

Website
Years Active

1967 1988 2004 present

Name

Agnetha Fältskog

NOCAP SHOWS