ALL ARTIST INFO IS PULLED FROM PUBLICLY AVAILABLE DATA.
IF YOU REPRESENT THIS ARTIST AND WOULD LIKE TO VERIFY YOUR PAGE OR UPDATE THE INFO, Click Here

Ahmet Ertegun

Turkish-American songwriter, record producer, music executive

Ahmet Ertegun

Turkish-American songwriter, record producer, music executive
ALL ARTIST INFO IS PULLED FROM PUBLICLY AVAILABLE DATA.
IF YOU REPRESENT THIS ARTIST AND WOULD LIKE TO VERIFY YOUR PAGE OR UPDATE THE INFO, Click Here
birthday
31st
July, 1923
Death
14th
December, 2006
Birth Place
Turkey
Birth Sign
leo
Biography

Ahmet Ertegun (, Turkish spelling: Ahmet Erteg n ([ah’met e te’ yn]); July 31 [O.S. 18 July] 1923 – December 14, 2006) was a Turkish-American businessman, songwriter and philanthropist.
Ertegun was the co-founder and president of Atlantic Records. He discovered and championed many leading rhythm and blues and rock musicians. Ertegun also wrote classic blues and pop songs. He served as the chairman of the Rock and Roll Hall of Fame and museum, located in Cleveland, Ohio. Ertegun has been described as “one of the most significant figures in the modern recording industry.” In 2017 he was inducted into the Rhythm and Blues Music Hall of Fame in recognition of his work in the music business.
Ertegun helped foster ties between the U.S. and Turkey, his birthplace. He served as the chairman of the American Turkish Society for over 20 years until his death. He also co-founded the New York Cosmos soccer team of the original North American Soccer League.

Also Known As

A. Nugetre

Genres

Blues, rhythm and blues, rock and roll

Origin

Washington, D.C., United States

Years Active

1944 2006

Name

Ahmet Ertegun

Nationality

Turkey, United States of America

Upcoming NOCAP SHOWS