ALL ARTIST INFO IS PULLED FROM PUBLICLY AVAILABLE DATA.
IF YOU REPRESENT THIS ARTIST AND WOULD LIKE TO VERIFY YOUR PAGE OR UPDATE THE INFO, Click Here

Al Green

American singer

Al Green

American singer
ALL ARTIST INFO IS PULLED FROM PUBLICLY AVAILABLE DATA.
IF YOU REPRESENT THIS ARTIST AND WOULD LIKE TO VERIFY YOUR PAGE OR UPDATE THE INFO, Click Here
birthday
13th
April, 1946
Birth Place
Forrest City, Arkansas, U.S.
Birth Sign
aries
Biography

Albert Leornes Greene (born April 13, 1946) is an American singer, songwriter and record producer best known for recording a series of soul hit singles in the early 1970s, including “Take Me to the River”, “Tired of Being Alone”, “I’m Still in Love with You”, “Love and Happiness”, and his signature song, “Let’s Stay Together”. After an incident in which his girlfriend died by suicide, Green became an ordained pastor and turned to gospel music. He later returned to secular music.
Green was inducted to the Rock and Roll Hall of Fame in 1995. He was referred to on the museum’s site as being “one of the most gifted purveyors of soul music”. He has also been referred to as “The Last of the Great Soul Singers”. Green is the winner of 11 Grammy Awards, including the Grammy Lifetime Achievement Award. He has also received the BMI Icon award and is a Kennedy Center Honors recipient. He was included in the Rolling Stone list of the 100 Greatest Artists of All Time, ranking at No. 65, as well as its list of the 100 Greatest Singers, at No. 14.

instruments played
Guitar
Vocals
Also Known As

The Reverend Al Green

Associated Acts

Willie Mitchell Quiet Elegance Sam Cooke

Birth Name

Albert Leornes Greene

Genres

Soul R&B funk blues smooth soul gospel

Labels

Hi Myrrh The Right Stuff Fat Possum

Years Active

1955 present

Name

Al Green

Nationality

United States of America

Upcoming NOCAP SHOWS