ALL ARTIST INFO IS PULLED FROM PUBLICLY AVAILABLE DATA.
IF YOU REPRESENT THIS ARTIST AND WOULD LIKE TO VERIFY YOUR PAGE OR UPDATE THE INFO, Click Here

Al Jourgensen

Al Jourgensen

ALL ARTIST INFO IS PULLED FROM PUBLICLY AVAILABLE DATA.
IF YOU REPRESENT THIS ARTIST AND WOULD LIKE TO VERIFY YOUR PAGE OR UPDATE THE INFO, Click Here
birthday
9th
October, 1958
Birth Place
Havana, Cuba
Birth Sign
libra
Biography

Alain David Jourgensen (born Alejandro Ramirez Casas; October 9, 1958) is a Cuban-American singer-songwriter, musician and music producer. Closely related with the independent record label Wax Trax! Records, Jourgensen has an active musical career that spans four decades, and is best known as the frontman and lyricist of the industrial metal band Ministry, which he founded in 1981 and of which he remains the only constant member. He was also primary musician of several Ministry-related projects, such as Revolting Cocks, Lard, Buck Satan and the 666 Shooters. He has also produced and/or recorded with numerous other artists, including The Reverend Horton Heat, Prong, Skinny Puppy, Front Line Assembly, The Blackouts, Alan Vega, Iggy Pop, Adrian Sherwood, Jello Biafra and others. Jourgensen is regarded as being one of the most prominent figures of industrial music, influencing numerous other groups and musicians, both in alternative and industrial-associated acts.
Born in Havana shortly before the Cuban Revolution of 1959, Jourgensen moved to the United States with his family at age of three, and was raised mainly in Chicago and Breckenridge, Colorado. He developed an interest in music at a young age, and was involved in several short-lived bands, as well as briefly performing in the backing band of drag performer Divine. Jourgensen formed Ministry in 1981 in Chicago and received significant attention from music press regarding the band’s 1983 debut studio album, With Sympathy. Jourgensen’s subsequent releases in the 1980s, most prominently Ministry’s The Land of Rape and Honey (1988) and The Mind Is a Terrible Thing to Taste (1989), showcased his stylistic transition; in the early 1990s, he achieved mainstream success with Ministry’s fifth studio album, Psalm 69: The Way to Succeed and the Way to Suck Eggs (1992). The next few years were marked by publicity surrounding Jourgensen’s substance abuse which negatively affected his creative output and resulted in a period of severe depression; during this time, Jourgensen and Ministry appeared in the 2001 Steven Spielberg film A.I. Artificial Intelligence. In 2005, Jourgensen established his own record label, 13th Planet Records, through which several Ministry records, among others, were released until the early 2010s.

instruments played
bass
drums
Guitar
keyboards
synthesizer
Vocals
Also Known As

The Alien, Alien Jourgensen, Alain Jourgensen, Hypo Luxa, Dog, Alien Dog Star, Buck Satan, Uncle Al, Enchanted Al, Al F***-ing Jourgensen

Associated Acts

Ministry Revolting Cocks Skinny Puppy Lard Prong 1000 Homo DJs PTP Acid Horse Lead into Gold Pailhead Buck Satan and the 666 Shooters Surgical Meth Machine

Birth Name

Alejandro Ramirez Casas

Genres

Industrial metal industrial rock synthpop (early) new wave (early)

Labels

Wax Trax! Arista Sire Warner Bros. Sanctuary 13th Planet Alternative Tentacles Nuclear Blast

Occupations

Musician singer-songwriter record producer

Years Active

1978 present

Name

Al Jourgensen

Nationality

United States of America, Cuba

Upcoming NOCAP SHOWS