ALL ARTIST INFO IS PULLED FROM PUBLICLY AVAILABLE DATA.
IF YOU REPRESENT THIS ARTIST AND WOULD LIKE TO VERIFY YOUR PAGE OR UPDATE THE INFO, Click Here

Alannah Myles

Canadian singer/songwriter (born 1958)

Alannah Myles

Canadian singer/songwriter (born 1958)
ALL ARTIST INFO IS PULLED FROM PUBLICLY AVAILABLE DATA.
IF YOU REPRESENT THIS ARTIST AND WOULD LIKE TO VERIFY YOUR PAGE OR UPDATE THE INFO, Click Here
birthday
25th
December, 1958
Birth Place
Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Birth Sign
capricorn
Biography

Alannah Myles (n e Byles; born December 25, 1958) is a Canadian singer/songwriter who has won both a Grammy and a Juno Award for her recording of the song “Black Velvet”. The song was a top-ten hit in Canada; it was also a number one hit on the U.S. Billboard Hot 100 in 1990.

instruments played
Vocals
Associated Acts

Nine Below Zero Zucchero Sly and the Family Stone

Birth Name

Alannah Byles

Genres

Rock pop blues

Occupations

Singer songwriter actress

Years Active

1977-present

Name

Alannah Myles

Nationality

Canada

Upcoming NOCAP SHOWS