ALL ARTIST INFO IS PULLED FROM PUBLICLY AVAILABLE DATA.
IF YOU REPRESENT THIS ARTIST AND WOULD LIKE TO VERIFY YOUR PAGE OR UPDATE THE INFO, Click Here

Albert Lee

Albert Lee

ALL ARTIST INFO IS PULLED FROM PUBLICLY AVAILABLE DATA.
IF YOU REPRESENT THIS ARTIST AND WOULD LIKE TO VERIFY YOUR PAGE OR UPDATE THE INFO, Click Here
birthday
21st
December, 1943
Birth Place
Lingen, Herefordshire, England
Birth Sign
sagittarius
Biography

Albert William Lee (born 21 December 1943) is an English guitarist known for his fingerstyle and hybrid picking technique. Lee has worked, both in the studio and on tour, with many famous musicians from a wide range of genres. He has also maintained a solo career and is a noted composer and musical director.

instruments played
Guitar
mandolin
Piano
Vocals
Also Known As

Mr. Telecaster

Associated Acts

Heads Hands & Feet, Emmylou Harris, Patty Loveless, Eric Clapton, Rodney Crowell, Ricky Skaggs, Bill Wyman's Rhythm Kings, the Everly Brothers, Carlene Carter

Birth Name

Albert Lee

Genres

Americana Country rock Rockabilly Rock and roll R&B

Labels

A&M, Diamond Records, MCA, Heroic Records, Castle, Magnum, Polydor, Sugar Hill

Years Active

1959 present

Name

Albert Lee

Nationality

England

Upcoming NOCAP SHOWS