ALL ARTIST INFO IS PULLED FROM PUBLICLY AVAILABLE DATA.
IF YOU REPRESENT THIS ARTIST AND WOULD LIKE TO VERIFY YOUR PAGE OR UPDATE THE INFO, Click Here

Amii Stewart

American singer, dancer and actress, most famous for her 1979 hit "Knock on Wood"

Amii Stewart

American singer, dancer and actress, most famous for her 1979 hit "Knock on Wood"
ALL ARTIST INFO IS PULLED FROM PUBLICLY AVAILABLE DATA.
IF YOU REPRESENT THIS ARTIST AND WOULD LIKE TO VERIFY YOUR PAGE OR UPDATE THE INFO, Click Here
birthday
29th
January, 1956
Birth Sign
aquarius
Biography

Amy Paulette “Amii” Stewart (born January 29, 1956) is an American disco and soul singer and dancer most famous for her 1979 U.S. Billboard number 1 hit cover of Eddie Floyd’s song “Knock on Wood”, an all-time classic of the disco genre. Stewart is the stepsister of actress-singer Miquel Brown and aunt to Brown’s actress-singer daughter Sinitta.

Associated Acts

Mike Francis

Birth Name

Amy Paulette Stewart

Genres

Disco, soul, Dance-pop

Occupations

Singer, dancer, actress

Origin

Washington, D.C., USA

Website
Years Active

1977 present

Name

Amii Stewart

Nationality

United States of America

Upcoming NOCAP SHOWS