ALL ARTIST INFO IS PULLED FROM PUBLICLY AVAILABLE DATA.
IF YOU REPRESENT THIS ARTIST AND WOULD LIKE TO VERIFY YOUR PAGE OR UPDATE THE INFO, Click Here

Amr Diab

Egyptian singer

Amr Diab

Egyptian singer
ALL ARTIST INFO IS PULLED FROM PUBLICLY AVAILABLE DATA.
IF YOU REPRESENT THIS ARTIST AND WOULD LIKE TO VERIFY YOUR PAGE OR UPDATE THE INFO, Click Here
birthday
11th
October, 1961
Birth Place
Port Said, Egypt
Birth Sign
libra
Biography

Amr Diab (Arabic: ; born on 11 October 1961) is an Egyptian singer, composer, and actor. He has established himself as an acclaimed recording artist and author in most Mediterranean countries.According to a research by Michael Frishkopf, he has created his style termed as “Mediterranean music”, a blend of Western and Egyptian rhythms. By 1992, he became the first Egyptian and Middle Eastern artist to start making high-tech music videos. His 2014 album Shoft El Ayam peaked at No. 1 on the Billboard World Albums Charts, making him the first Egyptian and Middle Eastern performer to accomplish such a feat.

instruments played
Guitar
oud
Piano
vocal
Also Known As

"El Hadaba " (The Hill: of Pyramids) "El Ostoura" (The Legend)

Birth Name

Amr Abdel Baset Abdel Aziz Diab

Genres

Egyptian pop Egyptian music pop music

Website
Years Active

1985- present

Name

Amr Diab

Nationality

Egypt

Upcoming NOCAP SHOWS