ALL ARTIST INFO IS PULLED FROM PUBLICLY AVAILABLE DATA.
IF YOU REPRESENT THIS ARTIST AND WOULD LIKE TO VERIFY YOUR PAGE OR UPDATE THE INFO, Click Here

Ana Tijoux

Ana Tijoux

ALL ARTIST INFO IS PULLED FROM PUBLICLY AVAILABLE DATA.
IF YOU REPRESENT THIS ARTIST AND WOULD LIKE TO VERIFY YOUR PAGE OR UPDATE THE INFO, Click Here
birthday
12th
June, 1977
Birth Place
Lille, France
Birth Sign
gemini
Biography

Anamar a Tijoux Merino (French: [ti u]; born 12 June 1977), commonly known by her stage name Ana Tijoux or Anita Tijoux, is a Chilean-French singer and musician. She became famous in Latin America as the MC of hip-hop group Makiza during the late 1990s. In 2006, she crossed over to the mainstream of Latin pop after her collaboration with Mexican songstress Julieta Venegas in the radio hit “Eres para m “. Tijoux has often been praised for “exploring sensitive matters devoid of violence.” She gained more widespread recognition following her second solo album, 1977, and later with La bala (2011) and Vengo (2014) which brought her a Best Artist of the year award in the 2015’s Premios Pulsar.
Tijoux is the daughter of Chilean parents living in political exile in France during Augusto Pinochet’s dictatorship in Chile.

Birth Name

Anamar a Merino Tijoux

Genres

Alternative hip-hop, Latin pop, urban contemporary, R&B

Occupations

Singer, song-writer and musician

Years Active

1997 present

Name

Ana Tijoux

Nationality

France

Upcoming NOCAP SHOWS