ALL ARTIST INFO IS PULLED FROM PUBLICLY AVAILABLE DATA.
IF YOU REPRESENT THIS ARTIST AND WOULD LIKE TO VERIFY YOUR PAGE OR UPDATE THE INFO, Click Here

André 3000

American rapper and actor from Georgia

André 3000

American rapper and actor from Georgia
ALL ARTIST INFO IS PULLED FROM PUBLICLY AVAILABLE DATA.
IF YOU REPRESENT THIS ARTIST AND WOULD LIKE TO VERIFY YOUR PAGE OR UPDATE THE INFO, Click Here
birthday
27th
May, 1975
Birth Place
Georgia, U.S.
Birth Sign
gemini
Biography

Andr Lauren Benjamin (born May 27, 1975), better known as Andr 3000, is an American rapper, singer, songwriter, actor, and record producer. He is best known for being a part of southern hip hop duo Outkast alongside fellow rapper Big Boi. Many publications, such as Billboard and Showbiz Cheatsheet have listed Andr 3000 as one of the top 10 rappers of all time. As an actor, Benjamin has made appearances in several films and television series, including Families, The Shield, Be Cool, Revolver, Semi-Pro, Four Brothers, and in the lead role of Jimi Hendrix in All Is by My Side. He currently plays Fredwynn on the AMC anthology series, Dispatches from Elsewhere.
In addition to music and acting, he has also been an entrepreneur and an advocate for animal rights. In the spring of 2008, he launched a clothing line called Benjamin Bixby. He is also known for his work on the Cartoon Network animated series Class of 3000, which aired from 2006 to 2008.
In 2013, Complex included Benjamin on its list of the 10 best rappers of the 2000s. In 2015, Billboard included Benjamin on its list of the 10 Greatest Rappers of All Time.

instruments played
Guitar
keyboards
Vocals
Also Known As

Johnny Vulture Andre 3K Dre Sunny Bridges 3 Stacks Benjamin Andr (C) Dookieblossumgame III

Associated Acts

Outkast Dungeon Family Erykah Badu

Birth Name

Andr (C) Lauren Benjamin

Children

1

Genres

Hip hop R&B funk jazz

Occupations

Rapper singer songwriter record producer actor

Partners

Erykah Badu (1995 1999)

Television

Class of 3000

Years Active

1992 present

Name

André 3000

Nationality

United States of America

Upcoming NOCAP SHOWS