ALL ARTIST INFO IS PULLED FROM PUBLICLY AVAILABLE DATA.
IF YOU REPRESENT THIS ARTIST AND WOULD LIKE TO VERIFY YOUR PAGE OR UPDATE THE INFO, Click Here

Anthony Kiedis

American singer

Anthony Kiedis

American singer
ALL ARTIST INFO IS PULLED FROM PUBLICLY AVAILABLE DATA.
IF YOU REPRESENT THIS ARTIST AND WOULD LIKE TO VERIFY YOUR PAGE OR UPDATE THE INFO, Click Here
birthday
1st
November, 1962
Birth Place
Grand Rapids, Michigan, U.S.
Birth Sign
scorpio
Biography

Anthony Kiedis ( KEE-dis; born November 1, 1962) is an American musician and is a founding member of the rock band Red Hot Chili Peppers. Kiedis and his fellow band members were inducted into the Rock and Roll Hall of Fame in 2012.
Kiedis spent his youth in Grand Rapids, Michigan, with his mother, then moved shortly before his twelfth birthday to live with his father in Hollywood. While attending Fairfax High School, Kiedis befriended students Flea and Hillel Slovak, who were members of a band called Anthym. After high school, Kiedis began taking classes at UCLA, but dropped out in his sophomore year.
When Kiedis received an offer to be the opening act for a local band, he enlisted Flea, Slovak, and drummer Jack Irons. After a show under the name Tony Flow and the Miraculously Majestic Masters of Mayhem, the band progressed and the line-up eventually became the Red Hot Chili Peppers. He has recorded eleven studio albums with the Red Hot Chili Peppers.
Kiedis’ lyrical style has evolved throughout his career; early recordings discussed topics such as sex and life in Los Angeles, while more recent songs focus on more reflective themes including love, addiction, and loss. His vocal style has shifted from rapping to more conventional singing. He struggled with addiction until 2000, and has since remained drug-free.

instruments played
Guitar
Vocals
Associated Acts

Red Hot Chili Peppers

Children

1

Genres

Funk rock alternative rock funk metal punk rock rap rock hard rock

Labels

Warner Bros.

Occupation

Musician singer songwriter rapper

Other Names

Tony Cole Dammett Tony Flow The Rainy Lithuanian Antoine the Swan

Years Active

1983 present

Name

Anthony Kiedis

Nationality

United States of America

NOCAP SHOWS