ALL ARTIST INFO IS PULLED FROM PUBLICLY AVAILABLE DATA.
IF YOU REPRESENT THIS ARTIST AND WOULD LIKE TO VERIFY YOUR PAGE OR UPDATE THE INFO, Click Here

Apollo Papathanasio

Apollo Papathanasio

ALL ARTIST INFO IS PULLED FROM PUBLICLY AVAILABLE DATA.
IF YOU REPRESENT THIS ARTIST AND WOULD LIKE TO VERIFY YOUR PAGE OR UPDATE THE INFO, Click Here
birthday
15th
March, 1969
Birth Place
Bor s, Sweden
Birth Sign
pisces
Biography

Apostolos “Apollo” Papathanasiou (Greek: A or ; born 15 March 1969) is a Swedish heavy metal vocalist of Greek descent, who is currently with the band Spiritual Beggars. He has also sung for Firewind, Meduza, Evil Masquerade, Gardenian, and Richard Andersson’s projects Majestic and Time Requiem.
In 2007, Papathanasio had to opt out of certain tour dates with Firewind. His position was temporarily filled by Henning Basse of Metalium. Apollo’s last releases with Firewind was “Few Against Many” (2012). On 15 January 2013, Firewind announced that the band had parted ways with Apollo. After his departure from Firewind he’s continued on with Spiritual Beggars and released return to zero (2010) Earth Blues, 15 April 2013 and Sunrise to Sundown (2016).
Papathanasio also works as a music teacher for a school in Halmstad.

instruments played
Guitar
Vocals
Associated Acts

Evil Masquerade, Firewind, Majestic, Spiritual Beggars, Gardenian, Time Requiem, Bassinvaders

Birth Name

Apostolos Papathanasio

Genres

Heavy metal, power metal

Occupations

Musician

Name

Apollo Papathanasio

Upcoming NOCAP SHOWS