ALL ARTIST INFO IS PULLED FROM PUBLICLY AVAILABLE DATA.
IF YOU REPRESENT THIS ARTIST AND WOULD LIKE TO VERIFY YOUR PAGE OR UPDATE THE INFO, Click Here

Arlo Parks

Arlo Parks

ALL ARTIST INFO IS PULLED FROM PUBLICLY AVAILABLE DATA.
IF YOU REPRESENT THIS ARTIST AND WOULD LIKE TO VERIFY YOUR PAGE OR UPDATE THE INFO, Click Here
birthday
9th
August, 2000
Birth Sign
leo
Biography

Arlo Parks is the stage name used by Anaïs Oluwatoyin Estelle Marinho, a 21-year-old singer, songwriter, and poet from London, England. The young musician is known for his distinctive blend of indie pop, folk, and R&B, and she’s currently signed to Transgressive Records. 

Arlo’s debut album, Collapsed in Sunbeams, was released on January 29, 2021, and produced by Gianluca Buccellati. The album features the singles “Eugene,” “Black Dog,” “Hurt,” “Caroline,” “Green Eyes,” “Hope,” and “Too Good,” and it received a Grammy Award nomination for Best Alternative Music Album, as well as the 2021 Mercury Prize. She also received the BBC Introducing Artist of the Year Award. 

Young, talented, and entirely unique, this is one singer-songwriter that you need to know. Get the facts on Arlo Parks below.

instruments played
Vocals
Birth Name

Ana s Oluwatoyin Estelle Marinho

Genres

Indie pop indie folk

Labels

Beatnik Transgressive

Occupations

Singer-songwriter

Origin

London, England

Years Active

2018 present

Name

Arlo Parks

Nationality

British

Who Is Arlo Parks?

Marinho was born on August 9, 2000. Anaïs grew up in the Hammersmith neighborhood of West London, where she was raised by a French mother and a Nigerian father. Arlo's first language is French, and she's half Nigerian and a quarter Chadian. Inspired by King Krule, Frank Ocean, and others, a young Parks started making music under a pseudonym back in 2018. The musician's first songs were uploaded to BBC Music Introducing, a platform provided by BBC with the goal of exposing the world to under-the-radar musicians.  Many of Arlo's primary influences come from a wide array of eras and genres. They include Massive Attack, Radiohead, Frank Ocean, Joni Mitchell, Janelle Monet, Erykah Badu, and many others in the realms of jazz, pop, hip-hop, and other genres.

Getting Signed 

Arlo's contributions to BBC Music Introducing earned her the attention of Ali Raymond, a part of the management company and label Beatnik Creative. Ali quickly became Arlo's manager, and Parks' debut single "Cola" was released shortly after in November of 2018. A year after the song's release, its Spotify stream counts had climbed into the millions. 

Super Sad Generation and Touring 

After "Cola" came out, Arlo made the switch from Beatnik Creative to Transgressive Records, who released her debut EP, Super Sad Generation, in April of 2019. The entirety of the EP was co-written by Parks and producer Gianluca Buccellati. The duo recorded the EP at an Airbnb in London's Angel District and at Parks's home. Following the success of Super Sad Generation, Parks had her first show at The Great Escape, a three-day festival in Brighton. Later in 2019, she performed at Glastonbury Festival and Latitude Festival, then spent the fall of 2019 supporting Jordan Rakei on tour.  Throughout 2019, Arlo released singles that would later appear on her second studio EP, Sophie. These tracks included "George," "Sophie," "Angel's Song," and "Second Guessing." The EP was released in December 2019, when 20-year-old Parks had just finished her A-Levels at Ashbourne College.

Parks's Headlining Tour and Lockdown Creativity

In February and March of 2020, Arlo headlined her first tour in Europe, which had to be cut short when COVID-19 reached pandemic status. During the first months of lockdown, Parks focused on recording and releasing the tracks "Eugene" and "Black Dog," both of which would later appear on her debut album, Collapsed in Sunbeams Before the release of her first album, Arlo appeared on songs by several noteworthy artists. She was a guest vocalist on the Easy Life track “Sangria,” provided vocals on “Sunrise” by MICHELLE, and sang on “Tangerine” by Glass Animals, all in 2020.

Arlo's Debut Album

Collapsed in Sunbeams, released on January 29, 2021, was made with assistance from Claire Cottrill (Clairo), Phoebe Bridgers, Malay Ho, Christopher Breaux, and others. Its lyrics explore themes of sexuality, mortality, and Arlo's life in her teens. The album earned rave reviews from Dork, The Guardian, The Irish Times, and other outlets, and it earned numerous accolades.  After the album’s release, Parks appeared on The Graham Norton Show and Later...With Jools Holland. In May of this year, she won the Breakthrough Artist Award at the Brit Awards, and she’s since been nominated for several other accolades. Parks has released music videos for several of her tracks, with the majority of them being directed by Molly Burdett. In 2020 and 2021, she put out videos for numerous songs from Collapsed in Sunbeams, including “Black Dog,” “Hurt,” and “Hope.”

Parks in Private 

Arlo Parks has been open with fans about her sexuality and came out as bisexual before kicking off her music career. She wrote in her Spotify bio that she spent her early years "feeling like that black kid who couldn't dance for shit, listening to too much emo music and crushing on some girl in her Spanish class."  Anais recorded her earliest songs on Garageband, drawing inspiration from songwriters like Elliott Smith and her favorite works of poetry. She's been working on music since she was 14 years old. One of her earliest musical influences was Radiohead, whose song “Creep” she covered in 2020 as a non-album single. 

Upcoming NOCAP SHOWS