ALL ARTIST INFO IS PULLED FROM PUBLICLY AVAILABLE DATA.
IF YOU REPRESENT THIS ARTIST AND WOULD LIKE TO VERIFY YOUR PAGE OR UPDATE THE INFO, Click Here

Avicii

Avicii

ALL ARTIST INFO IS PULLED FROM PUBLICLY AVAILABLE DATA.
IF YOU REPRESENT THIS ARTIST AND WOULD LIKE TO VERIFY YOUR PAGE OR UPDATE THE INFO, Click Here
birthday
8th
September, 1989
Death
20th
April, 2018
Birth Place
Stockholm, Sweden
Birth Sign
virgo
Biography

Avicii was the performing alias used by Tim Bergling, a DJ, record producer, remixer, and songwriter from Stockholm, Sweden. Born on September 8, 1989, the 28-year-old musician tragically passed away on April 20, 2018. He committed suicide while on vacation in Muscat, Oman.

Bergling was best known as a pioneer of electronic dance music (EDM). The Swedish DJ often drew comparisons to David Guetta, Skrillex, and others, but his style was distinct from other big names in EDM. He’s best known for his breakout single, “Levels,” as well as tracks like “Wake Me Up,” “You Make Me,” “Hey Brother,” and “Sunshine.”

Here’s everything you need to know about this EDM icon. 

cause of death

Suicide by exsanguination

instruments played
Fl
Guitar
keyboards
Piano
Studio
synthesizer
Associated Acts

Adam Lambert Aloe Blacc Audra Mae Brandon Flowers Coldplay Conrad Sewell Dan Tyminski David Guetta Gavin DeGraw Imagine Dragons Kygo Madonna Martin Garrix M Nicholas Furlong Nicky Romero Nile Rodgers Noonie Bao Otto Knows Rita Ora Robbie Williams Sandro Cavazza Ti

Genres

EDM progressive house electro house

Occupation

DJ remixer record producer musician songwriter

Other Names

Tim Berg Tom Hangs Timberman

Relatives

Anki Lid (C)n (mother) Anton K rberg (half-brother) Birger Bergling (grandfather)

Resting Place

Hedvig Eleonora Church, Sweden

Website
Years Active

2006 2018

Name

Avicii

Nationality

Sweden

How Avicii Got Started

Tim Bergling was born in Stockholm, Sweden to Klas Bergling and Anki Liden. At just eight years old, he began working on producing his own music in his bedroom. The artist was one of four children – his siblings are David Bergling, Linda Sterner, and Anton Korberg. Bergling started using the stage name Avicii and posting his music on the internet at age 16. He got the name from Buddhism, in which "Avicii" means the lowest level of hell.  Avicii's first song to make waves was the 2010 track "Seek Bromance," which became a top 20 track in numerous countries. After that song's success, Bergling was signed to EMI Music Publishing in October 2010. 

Scoring His First Smash Hit 

In October of 2011, Avicii dropped "Levels," a song that features a sample of "Something's Got a Hold on Me" by Etta James. The track became a massive success, going 8x Platinum in Sweden and multi-Platinum in several other countries as well. It was nominated for Best Dance Recording at the 2013 Grammy awards, along with fellow nominees Calvin Harris, Skrillex, Swedish House Mafia, and others. Now a massive hitmaker and an industry titan, Avicii appeared at  Ultra Music Festival in Miami. There, he premiered the new song "Girl Gone Wild" featuring Madonna.

True 

Avicii's debut studio album, True, was released in September 2013, and it features hit singles like "Wake Me Up," featuring Aloe Blacc, "You Make Me," with Salem Al Fakir, and "Hey Brother" with Dan Tyminski.  The genre-blending album melded elements of soul, bluegrass, and country with Avicii's signature EDM sound. In addition to Blacc, Fakir, and Tyminski, additional vocals on the album were provided by Audra Mae, Blondfire, Ruth-Anne, Adam Lambert, and others. True was certified Platinum in the US and 3x-Platinum in Bergling's homeland.

Avicii's Health 

In January 2012, Avicii's health problems started being a recurring subject in the music press. That month, the DJ had to be hospitalized for over a week in New York City due to acute pancreatitis. The disease developed due to Tim's alcohol use, and he had to have his appendix and gallbladder removed as a result. After the surgery, Tim's health continued to decline. Tim's personal life was covered extensively in the documentary Avicii: True Stories, a 2017 film that gave fans a closer look into his physical and mental health issues. His excessive drinking was a continual cause of concern for the DJ's fans and team, as well as his rising anxiety about disappointing show-goers.

Avicii's Death 

Avicii passed away by suicide on April 20, 2018. He was 28 at the time. He was given a private funeral by his family and closest friends on May 22, 2018, and is buried at Hedvig Eleonora Church. Countless artists paid tribute to the departed DJ, including Kygo, Zedd, Don Diablo, Nicky Romero, The Chainsmokers, Aloe Blacc, and many more. At the time of Avicii's death, Per Sundin, head of Universal Music Sweden, described him as being in "happy mode," expressing his surprise at the sudden turn in the artist's mental health.  During National Suicide Prevention week in 2021, Google honored Avicii on what would have been his 32nd birthday.  The artist’s third album, Tim, a posthumous record that features the DJ's last new music, was released on June 6, 2019. The album features production work by Ash Pournourri, Carl Falk, and others. The record's tracklist includes "Heaven," a song co-written by Chris Martin of Coldplay, as well as "Tough Love," which features Agnes and Vargas & Lagola. 

Impact on the Industry

For many of today's most successful DJs, Avicii serves as a hero and a role model. He has been cited as an inspiration by the likes of Sebastian Ingrosso, Diplo, Martin Garrix, Kygo, and more.  Alan Walker called him an "icon," and guitarist Nile Rodgers said that Avicii was "maybe one of the best, if not the best I've ever worked with," referring to the DJ's uncanny ability to conjure melodies out of thin air.

NOCAP SHOWS