ALL ARTIST INFO IS PULLED FROM PUBLICLY AVAILABLE DATA.
IF YOU REPRESENT THIS ARTIST AND WOULD LIKE TO VERIFY YOUR PAGE OR UPDATE THE INFO, Click Here

AZ

American rapper from New York

AZ

American rapper from New York
ALL ARTIST INFO IS PULLED FROM PUBLICLY AVAILABLE DATA.
IF YOU REPRESENT THIS ARTIST AND WOULD LIKE TO VERIFY YOUR PAGE OR UPDATE THE INFO, Click Here
birthday
9th
March, 1972
Birth Place
U.S.
Birth Sign
pisces
Biography

Anthony Cruz (born March 9, 1972), better known by his stage name AZ, is an American rapper from Brooklyn, New York. He is known for being a longtime and frequent music partner of East Coast rapper Nas and also a member of hip hop group The Firm alongside Nas, Foxy Brown, Cormega and Nature. Online magazine About.com listed AZ as the “Most Underrated [Rapper] of All Time”, and made it onto the sites’ “Top 50 MCs of Our Time (1987-2007)”, where he was reiterated as “arguably the most underrated lyricist ever.”
AZ first became known by appearing on Nas’s landmark 1994 album Illmatic on the song “Life’s A Bitch”, as well as featuring vocals on the opening track “The Genesis”. AZ signed with EMI, and soon released his debut album Doe or Die in 1995 to critical acclaim. The album’s lead single “Sugar Hill” became AZ’s major commercial success as a solo artist, reaching #25 on the Billboard Hot 100 chart and achieving Gold status. AZ’s EMI contract was transferred to sister label Noo Trybe Records and Virgin Records when the EMI Label Group was shut down.
In 1997 AZ joined the group The Firm with Nas, Nature and Foxy Brown and released their only album as a group The Album. In 1998 AZ released his second solo album, Pieces of a Man. The album fared well but did not chart quite as well as his debut and did not feature a crossover single like “Sugar Hill”.
After this album’s release, AZ signed with Motown and Universal Records and released 9 Lives. In 2002 he released Aziatic. A single from the album, “The Essence,” (featuring Nas) was nominated for the 2003 Grammy Awards for Best Rap Performance by a Duo or Group.

instruments played
Vocals
Also Known As

AZ the Visualiza, Sosa, The Rap James Bond

Associated Acts

The Firm Baby Paul Monifah Sheek Louch

Genres

East Coast hip hop, mafioso rap

Origin

Brooklyn, New York City, U.S.

Years Active

1992 present

Name

AZ

Nationality

United States of America

Upcoming NOCAP SHOWS