ALL ARTIST INFO IS PULLED FROM PUBLICLY AVAILABLE DATA.
IF YOU REPRESENT THIS ARTIST AND WOULD LIKE TO VERIFY YOUR PAGE OR UPDATE THE INFO, Click Here

Azealia Banks

American rapper, singer, songwriter, and actress from New York

Azealia Banks

American rapper, singer, songwriter, and actress from New York
ALL ARTIST INFO IS PULLED FROM PUBLICLY AVAILABLE DATA.
IF YOU REPRESENT THIS ARTIST AND WOULD LIKE TO VERIFY YOUR PAGE OR UPDATE THE INFO, Click Here
birthday
31st
May, 1991
Birth Place
New York City, U.S.
Birth Sign
gemini
Biography

Azealia Amanda Banks ( -ZEE-lee- ; born May 31, 1991) is an American rapper, singer, songwriter, and actress. Raised in the Harlem neighborhood of New York City, she began releasing music through Myspace in 2008 before being signed to XL Recordings at age 18. In 2011, her debut single “212” went viral and entered several international charts. Banks subsequently signed with Interscope and Polydor Records before later separating in July 2013. Banks ultimately became an independent artist and started her own independent record label, Chaos & Glory Recordings, after multiple negative experiences with previous labels.
Banks has released three mixtapes (Fantasea in 2012, Slay-Z in 2016, and Yung Rapunxel: Pt.II in 2019), one studio album (Broke with Expensive Taste in 2014), and two extended plays (1991 in 2012 and Icy Colors Change in 2018). Her long-delayed second and third studio albums, Fantasea II: The Second Wave and Business & Pleasure, await release. The lead singles from each respective album, “Anna Wintour” and “Black Madonna” were released in April 2018 and June 2020 respectively.
In early 2017, Banks launched her online store, CheapyXO. The site sells spiritual items, artist merchandise from Banks and most notably, original skin-care products. In December 2017, she had her film debut in the musical drama, Love Beats Rhymes, portraying the lead character.
Throughout her career, Banks’s social media presence and outspoken views, especially on U.S. politics and race, have attracted significant controversy, criticism, and media scrutiny. She has developed a reputation for having disputes with public figures on Twitter.

Also Known As

Miss Bank$ Azilka

Associated Acts

Kanye West Lone

Birth Name

Azealia Amanda Banks

Genres

Hip hop hip house pop rap

Labels

Prospect Park E1 Chaos & Glory Interscope Polydor XL

Occupations

Rapper singer songwriter actress

Years Active

2005, 2008 present

Name

Azealia Banks

Nationality

United States of America

Upcoming NOCAP SHOWS