ALL ARTIST INFO IS PULLED FROM PUBLICLY AVAILABLE DATA.
IF YOU REPRESENT THIS ARTIST AND WOULD LIKE TO VERIFY YOUR PAGE OR UPDATE THE INFO, Click Here

Babyface

American singer, songwriter, and record producer from Indiana

Babyface

American singer, songwriter, and record producer from Indiana
ALL ARTIST INFO IS PULLED FROM PUBLICLY AVAILABLE DATA.
IF YOU REPRESENT THIS ARTIST AND WOULD LIKE TO VERIFY YOUR PAGE OR UPDATE THE INFO, Click Here
birthday
10th
April, 1959
Birth Place
Indianapolis, Indiana, U.S.
Birth Sign
aries
Biography

Kenneth Brian Edmonds (born April 10, 1959), better known by his stage name Babyface, is an American singer, songwriter, and record producer. He has written and produced over 26 number-one R&B hits throughout his career and has won 12 Grammy Awards. He was ranked number 20 on NME’s 50 of The Greatest Producers Ever list.

instruments played
Guitar
keyboards
mandolin
Vocals
Associated Acts

The Deele Milestone Manchild After 7 Aretha Franklin Boyz II Men Karyn White Pebbles Toni Braxton TLC Whitney Houston

Children

3

Education

North Central High School

Genres

R&B soul new jack swing

Occupation

Singer songwriter record producer record executive

Other Names

Face Y Corp

Relatives

Kevon Edmonds (brother)

Spouses

Tracey Edmonds (m. 1992; div. 2005) Nicole Pantenburg (m. 2014)

Television

College Hill

Years Active

1974 present

Name

Babyface

Nationality

United States of America

Upcoming NOCAP SHOWS