ALL ARTIST INFO IS PULLED FROM PUBLICLY AVAILABLE DATA.
IF YOU REPRESENT THIS ARTIST AND WOULD LIKE TO VERIFY YOUR PAGE OR UPDATE THE INFO, Click Here

Barbara Mandrell

American country music singer

Barbara Mandrell

American country music singer
ALL ARTIST INFO IS PULLED FROM PUBLICLY AVAILABLE DATA.
IF YOU REPRESENT THIS ARTIST AND WOULD LIKE TO VERIFY YOUR PAGE OR UPDATE THE INFO, Click Here
birthday
25th
December, 1948
Birth Place
Houston, Texas, U.S.
Birth Sign
capricorn
Biography

Barbara Ann Mandrell (born December 25, 1948) is an American country music singer, musician, and actress. She is known for a long series of country hits in the 1970s and 1980s and her own primetime variety TV show on NBC that helped her become one of country’s most successful female vocalists of that period. She gave her last concert at the Grand Ole Opry House on October 23, 1997, and subsequently retired from performing music. Mandrell was inducted into the Country Music Hall of Fame in 2009. Mandrell was also inducted into the Musicians Hall of Fame and Museum in 2016. Although retired, Mandrell is still a member of the Grand Ole Opry, an honor she has held since 1972.
Mandrell has won two Grammy Awards, seven American Music Awards, four Academy of Country Music Awards, and four Country Music Association Awards. She was the first performer to win the Country Music Association Award for Entertainer of the Year twice (1980, 1981), having also won the Academy of Country Music Award for Entertainer of the Year in 1980.
Mandrell’s first Billboard number-one hit was 1978’s “Sleeping Single in a Double Bed”, immediately followed by “(If Loving You Is Wrong) I Don’t Want to Be Right” in early 1979. In 1980, “Years” also reached number one. She added one more chart topper in each of the next three years. “I Was Country When Country Wasn’t Cool” (her signature song), then “‘Till You’re Gone” and “One of a Kind Pair of Fools”, all hit number one between 1981 and 1983, a period during which Mandrell also received numerous industry awards and accolades.

instruments played
accordion
banjo
Guitar
pedal
saxophone
steel
Vocals
Associated Acts

George Jones David Houston Louise Mandrell Irlene Mandrell Lee Greenwood

Children

3

Genres

Country Country pop Nashville sound

Occupation

Singer, actress

Origin

Nashville, Tennessee

Other Names

The Sweetheart of the Steel

Spouses

Ken Dudney (m. 1967)

Years Active

1959 2000

Name

Barbara Mandrell

Nationality

United States of America

Upcoming NOCAP SHOWS