ALL ARTIST INFO IS PULLED FROM PUBLICLY AVAILABLE DATA.
IF YOU REPRESENT THIS ARTIST AND WOULD LIKE TO VERIFY YOUR PAGE OR UPDATE THE INFO, Click Here

Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra

Orchestra based in Berlin, Germany

Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra

Orchestra based in Berlin, Germany
ALL ARTIST INFO IS PULLED FROM PUBLICLY AVAILABLE DATA.
IF YOU REPRESENT THIS ARTIST AND WOULD LIKE TO VERIFY YOUR PAGE OR UPDATE THE INFO, Click Here
Biography

The Berlin Philharmonic (German: Berliner Philharmoniker) is a German orchestra based in Berlin which is consistently ranked in the top handful of orchestras in the world, distinguished amongst peers for its virtuosity and compelling sound.

Concert Hall

Berliner Philharmonie

Former Name

Fr 1/4 here Bilsesche Kapelle

Founded

1882; 139 years ago (1882)

Location

Berlin, Germany

Native Name

Berliner Philharmoniker

Principal Conductor

Kirill Petrenko

Name

Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra

Upcoming NOCAP SHOWS