ALL ARTIST INFO IS PULLED FROM PUBLICLY AVAILABLE DATA.
IF YOU REPRESENT THIS ARTIST AND WOULD LIKE TO VERIFY YOUR PAGE OR UPDATE THE INFO, Click Here

Bernard “Pretty” Purdie

American R&B, soul and funk drummer

Bernard “Pretty” Purdie

American R&B, soul and funk drummer
ALL ARTIST INFO IS PULLED FROM PUBLICLY AVAILABLE DATA.
IF YOU REPRESENT THIS ARTIST AND WOULD LIKE TO VERIFY YOUR PAGE OR UPDATE THE INFO, Click Here
birthday
11th
June, 1939
Birth Place
Elkton, Maryland, U.S.
Birth Sign
gemini
Biography

Bernard Lee “Pretty” Purdie (born June 11, 1939) is an American drummer, and an influential R&B, soul and funk musician. He is known for his precise musical time keeping and his signature use of triplets against a half-time backbeat: the “Purdie Shuffle.” He was inducted into the Modern Drummer Hall of Fame in 2013.
Purdie recorded Soul Drums (1968) as a band leader and although he went on to record Alexander’s Ragtime Band, the album remained unreleased until Soul Drums was reissued on CD in 2009 with the Alexander’s Ragtime Band sessions. Other solo albums include Purdie Good! (1971), Soul Is… Pretty Purdie (1972) and the soundtrack for the blaxploitation film Lialeh (1973).
In the mid-1990s he was a member of The 3B’s, with Bross Townsend and Bob Cunningham.

instruments played
drums
Also Known As

Bernard "Pretty" Purdie Mississippi Bigfoot

Associated Acts

Jeff Beck Hummingbird Steely Dan Aretha Franklin Gil Scott-Heron King Curtis The Rolling Stones Miles Davis Dizzy Gillespie Randy Brecker Quincy Jones Hall & Oates Isaac Hayes Cat Stevens Hair Larry Coryell

Birth Name

Bernard Lee Purdie

Genres

Rock, R&B, funk, soul

Labels

A&M, Atco, EMI, Capitol

Occupations

Musician

Years Active

1958 present

Name

Bernard "Pretty" Purdie

Nationality

United States of America

Upcoming NOCAP SHOWS