ALL ARTIST INFO IS PULLED FROM PUBLICLY AVAILABLE DATA.
IF YOU REPRESENT THIS ARTIST AND WOULD LIKE TO VERIFY YOUR PAGE OR UPDATE THE INFO, Click Here

Beyoncé Knowles

American singer and actress

Beyoncé Knowles

American singer and actress
ALL ARTIST INFO IS PULLED FROM PUBLICLY AVAILABLE DATA.
IF YOU REPRESENT THIS ARTIST AND WOULD LIKE TO VERIFY YOUR PAGE OR UPDATE THE INFO, Click Here
birthday
4th
September, 1981
Birth Place
Houston, Texas, U.S.
Birth Sign
virgo
Biography

Beyonc Giselle Knowles-Carter ( bee-YON-say; n e Knowles; born September 4, 1981) is an American singer and actress. Born and raised in Houston, Texas, Beyonc performed in various singing and dancing competitions as a child. She rose to fame in the late 1990s as the lead singer of Destiny’s Child, one of the best-selling girl groups of all time. Their hiatus saw the release of her first solo album, Dangerously in Love (2003), which featured the US Billboard Hot 100 number-one singles “Crazy in Love” and “Baby Boy”.
Following the 2006 disbandment of Destiny’s Child, she released her second solo album, B’Day, which contained hit singles “Irreplaceable” and “Beautiful Liar”. Beyonc also starred in multiple films such as The Pink Panther (2006), Dreamgirls (2006), Obsessed (2009), and The Lion King (2019). Her marriage to Jay-Z and her portrayal of Etta James in Cadillac Records (2008) influenced her third album, I Am… Sasha Fierce (2008), which earned a record-setting six Grammy Awards in 2010. It spawned the successful singles “If I Were a Boy”, “Single Ladies (Put a Ring on It)”, and “Halo”.
After splitting from her manager and father Mathew Knowles in 2010, Beyonc released her musically diverse fourth album 4 in 2011. She later achieved universal acclaim for her sonically experimental visual albums, Beyonc (2013) and Lemonade (2016), the latter of which was the world’s best-selling album of 2016 and the most acclaimed album of her career, exploring themes of infidelity and womanism. In 2018, she released Everything Is Love, a collaborative album with her husband, Jay-Z, as the Carters. As a featured artist, Beyonc topped the Billboard Hot 100 with the remixes of “Perfect” by Ed Sheeran in 2017 and “Savage” by Megan Thee Stallion in 2020. The same year, she released the musical film and visual album Black Is King to widespread acclaim.
Beyonc is one of the world’s best-selling recording artists, having sold 118 million records worldwide. She is the first artist to debut at number one on the Billboard 200 with their first six solo studio albums. Her success during the 2000s was recognized with the RIAA’s Top Certified Artist of the Decade as well as Billboard’s Top Female Artist of the Decade. Beyonc ‘s accolades include 28 Grammy Awards, 26 MTV Video Music Awards (including the Michael Jackson Video Vanguard Award in 2014), 24 NAACP Image Awards, 31 BET Awards, and 17 Soul Train Music Awards; all of which are more than any other singer. In 2014, Billboard named her the highest-earning black musician of all time, while in 2020, she was included on Time’s list of 100 women who defined the last century.

instruments played
Vocals
Associated Acts

Destiny's Child The Carters

Children

3, including Blue Ivy

Genres

R&B pop hip hop soul

Labels

Parkwood Columbia Music World

Occupation

Singer actress record producer songwriter dancer businesswoman director

Organization

Parkwood Entertainment Ivy Park

Other Names

B Harmonies by The Hive Third Ward Trill Sasha Fierce

Parents

Mathew Knowles Tina Knowles

Relatives

Solange Knowles (sister)

Spouses

Jay-Z (m. )

Website
Years Active

1997 present

Name

Beyoncé Knowles

Nationality

United States of America

Upcoming NOCAP SHOWS