ALL ARTIST INFO IS PULLED FROM PUBLICLY AVAILABLE DATA.
IF YOU REPRESENT THIS ARTIST AND WOULD LIKE TO VERIFY YOUR PAGE OR UPDATE THE INFO, Click Here

Big Daddy Kane

American rapper

Big Daddy Kane

American rapper
ALL ARTIST INFO IS PULLED FROM PUBLICLY AVAILABLE DATA.
IF YOU REPRESENT THIS ARTIST AND WOULD LIKE TO VERIFY YOUR PAGE OR UPDATE THE INFO, Click Here
birthday
10th
September, 1968
Birth Place
New York City, U.S.
Birth Sign
virgo
Biography

Antonio Hardy (born September 10, 1968), better known by his stage name Big Daddy Kane, is an American rapper who began his career in 1986 as a member of the Juice Crew. He is widely regarded as one of the most influential and skilled MCs in hip hop.
The name Big Daddy Kane came from a variation on Caine, David Carradine’s character from the TV show Kung Fu (1972-1975), and a character called “Big Daddy” Vincent Price played in the film Beach Party (1963).Rolling Stone ranked his song “Ain’t No Half-Steppin'” number 25 on its list of The 50 Greatest Hip-Hop Songs of All Time, calling him “a master wordsmith of rap’s late-golden age and a huge influence on a generation of MCs”.

Also Known As

B.D.K., Dark Gable, King Asiatic Nobody's Equal, Blackanova, Count Macula

Associated Acts

Juice Crew, Prince Paul

Birth Name

Antonio Hardy

Genres

Hardcore hip hop

Occupations

Rapper, record producer

Years Active

1987 present

Name

Big Daddy Kane

Nationality

United States of America

Upcoming NOCAP SHOWS