ALL ARTIST INFO IS PULLED FROM PUBLICLY AVAILABLE DATA.
IF YOU REPRESENT THIS ARTIST AND WOULD LIKE TO VERIFY YOUR PAGE OR UPDATE THE INFO, Click Here

Billie Jo Spears

American Country Singer

Billie Jo Spears

American Country Singer
ALL ARTIST INFO IS PULLED FROM PUBLICLY AVAILABLE DATA.
IF YOU REPRESENT THIS ARTIST AND WOULD LIKE TO VERIFY YOUR PAGE OR UPDATE THE INFO, Click Here
birthday
14th
January, 1937
Death
14th
December, 2011
Birth Place
Beaumont, Texas, U.S.
Birth Sign
capricorn
Biography

Billie Jo Spears (born Billie Joe Moore; January 14, 1937 – December 14, 2011) was an American country music singer. She reached the top 10 of the country music chart five times between 1969 and 1977, her biggest being “Blanket on the Ground”, a 1975 number-one hit. She also had a large following in the United Kingdom with two of her singles reaching the pop top ten.

Also Known As

Billie Jean Moore

Associated Acts

Margo Smith, Tanya Tucker, Philomena Begley

Birth Name

Billie Joe Moore

Genres

Country

Occupations

Singer

Years Active

1950 2011

Name

Billie Jo Spears

Nationality

United States of America

Upcoming NOCAP SHOWS