ALL ARTIST INFO IS PULLED FROM PUBLICLY AVAILABLE DATA.
IF YOU REPRESENT THIS ARTIST AND WOULD LIKE TO VERIFY YOUR PAGE OR UPDATE THE INFO, Click Here

Billie Joe Armstrong

American musician

Billie Joe Armstrong

American musician
ALL ARTIST INFO IS PULLED FROM PUBLICLY AVAILABLE DATA.
IF YOU REPRESENT THIS ARTIST AND WOULD LIKE TO VERIFY YOUR PAGE OR UPDATE THE INFO, Click Here
birthday
17th
February, 1972
Birth Place
Oakland, California, U.S.
Birth Sign
aquarius
Biography

Billie Joe Armstrong (born February 17, 1972) is an American singer, songwriter, musician, actor, and record producer. He is best known as the lead vocalist, primary songwriter, and lead guitarist of the rock band Green Day, which he co-founded with Mike Dirnt in 1985. He is also a guitarist and vocalist for the punk rock band Pinhead Gunpowder, and provides lead vocals for Green Day’s side projects Foxboro Hot Tubs, The Network, The Longshot, and The Coverups.
Armstrong developed an interest in music at a young age, and recorded his first song at the age of five. He met Dirnt while attending elementary school, and the two instantly bonded over their mutual interest in music, forming the band Sweet Children when the two were 14 years old. The band later changed its name to Green Day. Armstrong has also pursued musical projects including numerous collaborations with other musicians. In 1997, to coincide with the release of Nimrod, he founded Adeline Records to help support other bands, signing acts such as The Frustrators, AFI, and Dillinger Four. The record company later shut down in August 2017.

instruments played
bass
drums
Guitar
Harmonica
keyboards
mandolin
Vocals
Also Known As

Fink Wilhelm Fink Reverend Strychnine Twitch

Associated Acts

Green Day Pinhead Gunpowder The Network Foxboro Hot Tubs Rancid Common Rider The Lonely Island Norah Jones The Replacements SWMRS The Lookouts Miranda Lambert The Coverups The Longshot Armstrongs The Boo

Genres

Punk rock pop punk alternative rock pop rock power pop garage rock new wave

Labels

Fiat Records Reprise Lookout Adeline Recess Warner Bros. Crush Music

Occupations

Singer songwriter musician record producer

Origin

Rodeo, California, U.S.

Years Active

1987 present

Name

Billie Joe Armstrong

Nationality

United States of America

Upcoming NOCAP SHOWS