ALL ARTIST INFO IS PULLED FROM PUBLICLY AVAILABLE DATA.
IF YOU REPRESENT THIS ARTIST AND WOULD LIKE TO VERIFY YOUR PAGE OR UPDATE THE INFO, Click Here

Billy Boy Arnold

American blues harmonica player, singer and songwriter

Billy Boy Arnold

American blues harmonica player, singer and songwriter
ALL ARTIST INFO IS PULLED FROM PUBLICLY AVAILABLE DATA.
IF YOU REPRESENT THIS ARTIST AND WOULD LIKE TO VERIFY YOUR PAGE OR UPDATE THE INFO, Click Here
birthday
16th
September, 1935
Birth Place
Chicago, U.S.
Birth Sign
virgo
Biography

William “Billy Boy” Arnold (born September 16, 1935, Chicago, Illinois) is an American blues harmonica player, singer and songwriter. Arnold is self-taught harmonica player and has worked with blues legends such as Bo Diddley, Johnny Shines, Otis Rush. Earl Hooker, Howlin’ Wolf, Muddy Waters and others.

instruments played
Guitar
Harmonica
Vocals
Associated Acts

Bo Diddley

Birth Name

William Arnold

Genres

Chicago blues rhythm and blues

Years Active

1952 present

Name

Billy Boy Arnold

Nationality

United States of America

Upcoming NOCAP SHOWS