ALL ARTIST INFO IS PULLED FROM PUBLICLY AVAILABLE DATA.
IF YOU REPRESENT THIS ARTIST AND WOULD LIKE TO VERIFY YOUR PAGE OR UPDATE THE INFO, Click Here

Billy “Crash” Craddock

American country and rockabilly singer

Billy “Crash” Craddock

American country and rockabilly singer
ALL ARTIST INFO IS PULLED FROM PUBLICLY AVAILABLE DATA.
IF YOU REPRESENT THIS ARTIST AND WOULD LIKE TO VERIFY YOUR PAGE OR UPDATE THE INFO, Click Here
birthday
16th
June, 1939
Birth Place
Greensboro, North Carolina, U.S.
Birth Sign
gemini
Biography

Billy Wayne “Crash” Craddock (born June 16, 1939) is an American country and rockabilly singer. He first gained popularity in Australia in the 1950s with a string of rockabilly hits, including the Australian number one hit’s “Boom Boom Baby” and “One Last Kiss” in 1960 and 1961 respectively. Switching to country music, he gained popularity in United States in the 1970s with a string of top ten country hits, several of which were number one hits, including “Rub It In”, “Broken Down in Tiny Pieces”, and “Ruby Baby”. Craddock is known to his fans as “The King Of Country Rock Music” and “Mr. Country Rock” for his uptempo rock-influenced style of country music.

Also Known As

Bill Craddock Crash Craddock Billy Craddock Billy Crash Mr. Country Rock The King Of Country Rock Music

Associated Acts

The Bluenotes Elvis Presley Conway Twitty Jerry Lee Lewis Mickey Gilley Charlie Rich

Birth Name

Billy Wayne Craddock

Genres

Country Rockabilly

Labels

Sky Castle (1957) Colonial (1957) Date (1958) Columbia (1958-1961) Mercury (1961-1962) King (1964-1965) Chart (1966-1968) Cartwheel (1971-1972) ABC (1973-1978) Capitol (1978-1983) Cee Cee (1983, 2006) MCA (1986) Atlantic (1989)

Occupations

Singer

Years Active

1957 present

Name

Billy "Crash" Craddock

Nationality

United States of America

Upcoming NOCAP SHOWS