ALL ARTIST INFO IS PULLED FROM PUBLICLY AVAILABLE DATA.
IF YOU REPRESENT THIS ARTIST AND WOULD LIKE TO VERIFY YOUR PAGE OR UPDATE THE INFO, Click Here

Black Francis

American singer, songwriter and guitarist

Black Francis

American singer, songwriter and guitarist
ALL ARTIST INFO IS PULLED FROM PUBLICLY AVAILABLE DATA.
IF YOU REPRESENT THIS ARTIST AND WOULD LIKE TO VERIFY YOUR PAGE OR UPDATE THE INFO, Click Here
birthday
6th
April, 1965
Birth Place
Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.
Birth Sign
aries
Biography

Charles Thompson IV (born April 6, 1965) is an American singer, songwriter, and guitarist. He is best known as the frontman of the alternative rock band Pixies, with whom he performs under the stage name Black Francis. Following the band’s breakup in 1993, he embarked on a solo career under the name Frank Black. After releasing two albums with record label 4AD and one with American Recordings, he left the label and formed a new band, Frank Black and the Catholics. He re-adopted the name Black Francis in 2007.
His vocal style has varied from a screaming, yowling delivery as lead vocalist of the Pixies to a more measured and melodic style in his solo career. His cryptic lyrics mostly explore unconventional subjects, such as surrealism, incest, and biblical violence, along with science fiction and surf culture. His use of atypical meter signatures, loud-quiet dynamics, and distinct preference for live-to-two-track recording during his time with the Catholics, give him a distinct style within alternative rock.
Thompson regrouped the Pixies in early 2004, but continued to release solo records and tour as a solo artist until 2013, when he declared his solo career to be over.

instruments played
Guitar
Vocals
Also Known As

Frank Black, Black Francis

Associated Acts

Pixies, Frank Black and the Catholics, Grand Duchy, Paley & Francis, Pigface

Birth Name

Charles Michael Kittridge Thompson IV

Genres

Alternative rock

Labels

4AD, American, Cooking Vinyl, Sonic Unyon, spinART

Occupations

Singer-songwriter, musician

Years Active

1986 present

Name

Black Francis

Nationality

United States of America

NOCAP SHOWS