ALL ARTIST INFO IS PULLED FROM PUBLICLY AVAILABLE DATA.
IF YOU REPRESENT THIS ARTIST AND WOULD LIKE TO VERIFY YOUR PAGE OR UPDATE THE INFO, Click Here

Bo Diddley

American R&B musician

Bo Diddley

American R&B musician
ALL ARTIST INFO IS PULLED FROM PUBLICLY AVAILABLE DATA.
IF YOU REPRESENT THIS ARTIST AND WOULD LIKE TO VERIFY YOUR PAGE OR UPDATE THE INFO, Click Here
birthday
30th
December, 1928
Death
2nd
June, 2008
Birth Place
McComb, Mississippi, U.S.
Birth Sign
capricorn
Biography

Ellas McDaniel (born Ellas Otha Bates; December 30, 1928 – June 2, 2008), known as Bo Diddley, was an American singer, guitarist, songwriter and music producer who played a key role in the transition from the blues to rock and roll. He influenced many artists, including Buddy Holly,Elvis Presley, the Beatles, the Rolling Stones,the Animals, and the Clash.
His use of African rhythms and a signature beat, a simple five-accent hambone rhythm, is a cornerstone of hip hop, rock, and pop music. In recognition of his achievements, he was inducted into the Rock and Roll Hall of Fame in 1987, the Blues Hall of Fame in 2003, and the Rhythm and Blues Music Hall of Fame in 2017. He received a Lifetime Achievement Award from the Rhythm and Blues Foundation and the Grammy Lifetime Achievement Award. Diddley is also recognized for his technical innovations, including his distinctive rectangular guitar, with its unique booming, resonant, shimmering tones.[citation needed]

instruments played
drums
Guitar
violin
Vocals
Also Known As

Ellas McDaniel The Originator

Birth Name

Ellas Otha Bates

Genres

Rhythm and blues rock and roll

Labels

Checker Chess RCA Triple X Atlantic

Website
Years Active

1943 2007

Name

Bo Diddley

Nationality

United States of America

Upcoming NOCAP SHOWS