ALL ARTIST INFO IS PULLED FROM PUBLICLY AVAILABLE DATA.
IF YOU REPRESENT THIS ARTIST AND WOULD LIKE TO VERIFY YOUR PAGE OR UPDATE THE INFO, Click Here

Bob Weir

American musician; member of the Grateful Dead

Bob Weir

American musician; member of the Grateful Dead
ALL ARTIST INFO IS PULLED FROM PUBLICLY AVAILABLE DATA.
IF YOU REPRESENT THIS ARTIST AND WOULD LIKE TO VERIFY YOUR PAGE OR UPDATE THE INFO, Click Here
birthday
16th
October, 1947
Birth Sign
libra
Biography

Robert Hall Weir ( WEER; n Parber, born October 16, 1947) is an American musician and songwriter best known as a founding member of the rock band Grateful Dead. After the Grateful Dead disbanded in 1995, Weir performed with The Other Ones, later known as The Dead, together with other former members of the Grateful Dead. Weir also founded and played in several other bands during and after his career with the Grateful Dead, including Kingfish, the Bob Weir Band, Bobby and the Midnites, Scaring the Children, RatDog, and Furthur, which he co-led with former Grateful Dead bassist Phil Lesh. In 2015, Weir, along with former Grateful Dead members Mickey Hart and Bill Kreutzmann, joined with Grammy-winning singer/guitarist John Mayer, bassist Oteil Burbridge, and keyboardist Jeff Chimenti to form the band Dead & Company. The band remains active.
During his career with the Grateful Dead, Weir played mostly rhythm guitar and sang many of the band’s rock-n-roll and country & western songs. In 1994, he was inducted into The Rock and Roll Hall of Fame as a member of the Grateful Dead.

instruments played
Guitar
Vocals
Associated Acts

Grateful Dead Kingfish Bobby and the Midnites RatDog The Other Ones The Dead Furthur Dead & Company Bob Weir and Wolf Bros

Birth Name

Robert Hall Parber

Genres

Rock psychedelia country folk blues jam rock and roll

Labels

Warner Bros. Arista Grateful Dead Columbia/Legacy

Website
Years Active

1963 present

Name

Bob Weir

Nationality

United States of America

Upcoming NOCAP SHOWS