ALL ARTIST INFO IS PULLED FROM PUBLICLY AVAILABLE DATA.
IF YOU REPRESENT THIS ARTIST AND WOULD LIKE TO VERIFY YOUR PAGE OR UPDATE THE INFO, Click Here

Bobby Vinton

American singer

Bobby Vinton

American singer
ALL ARTIST INFO IS PULLED FROM PUBLICLY AVAILABLE DATA.
IF YOU REPRESENT THIS ARTIST AND WOULD LIKE TO VERIFY YOUR PAGE OR UPDATE THE INFO, Click Here
birthday
16th
April, 1935
Birth Place
Canonsburg, Pennsylvania, U.S.
Birth Sign
aries
Biography

Stanley Robert “Bobby” Vinton (born April 16, 1935) is an American singer, songwriter, and actor. As a teen idol, he became known as ‘The Polish Prince’, as his music paid tribute to his Polish heritage. One of his most popular songs is “Blue Velvet” (a cover of the 1951 song recorded by Tony Bennett) which reached No. 1 on the Billboard Hot 100 in 1963 and No. 2 in the UK in 1990.

instruments played
clarinet
drums
oboe
Piano
saxophone
trumpet
Vocals
Birth Name

Stanley Robert Vinton

Genres

Pop, lounge

Occupations

Singer songwriter actor

Website
Years Active

1959 2015

Name

Bobby Vinton

Nationality

United States of America

Upcoming NOCAP SHOWS