ALL ARTIST INFO IS PULLED FROM PUBLICLY AVAILABLE DATA.
IF YOU REPRESENT THIS ARTIST AND WOULD LIKE TO VERIFY YOUR PAGE OR UPDATE THE INFO, Click Here

Boz Scaggs

American musician

Boz Scaggs

American musician
ALL ARTIST INFO IS PULLED FROM PUBLICLY AVAILABLE DATA.
IF YOU REPRESENT THIS ARTIST AND WOULD LIKE TO VERIFY YOUR PAGE OR UPDATE THE INFO, Click Here
birthday
8th
June, 1944
Birth Place
Canton, Ohio, United States
Birth Sign
gemini
Biography

William Royce “Boz” Scaggs (born June 8, 1944) is an American singer, songwriter, and guitarist. He became prominent for his series of albums in the late 1970s, and songs “Lido Shuffle” and “Lowdown” from Silk Degrees (1976), which peaked at No. 2 on the Billboard 200. Scaggs continues to write, record music, and tour.

instruments played
Guitar
Vocals
Associated Acts

Steve Miller Band, Toto

Birth Name

William Royce Scaggs

Genres

Rock, blues rock, soft rock, jazz rock

Labels

Concord, Columbia, Atlantic, Virgin, 429 Records

Origin

Plano, Texas, United States

Website
Years Active

1963 present

Name

Boz Scaggs

Nationality

United States of America

NOCAP SHOWS