ALL ARTIST INFO IS PULLED FROM PUBLICLY AVAILABLE DATA.
IF YOU REPRESENT THIS ARTIST AND WOULD LIKE TO VERIFY YOUR PAGE OR UPDATE THE INFO, Click Here

Brian Jones

British multi-instrumentalist, founding member of the Rolling Stones

Brian Jones

British multi-instrumentalist, founding member of the Rolling Stones
ALL ARTIST INFO IS PULLED FROM PUBLICLY AVAILABLE DATA.
IF YOU REPRESENT THIS ARTIST AND WOULD LIKE TO VERIFY YOUR PAGE OR UPDATE THE INFO, Click Here
birthday
28th
February, 1942
Death
3rd
July, 1969
Birth Place
Cheltenham, Gloucestershire, England
Birth Sign
pisces
Biography

Lewis Brian Hopkin Jones (28 February 1942 – 3 July 1969) was an English musician and composer, best known as the founder and original leader of the Rolling Stones. Initially a slide guitarist, Jones went on to play a wide variety of instruments on Rolling Stones recordings and in concerts, including rhythm guitar, lead guitar, sitar, dulcimer, various keyboard instruments such as piano and mellotron, marimba, wind instruments such as harmonica, recorder, saxophone, as well as drums, vocals and numerous others.
After he founded the Rolling Stones as a British blues outfit in 1962, and gave the band its name, Jones’ fellow band members Keith Richards and Mick Jagger began to take over the band’s musical direction, especially after they became a successful songwriting team. Jones and fellow guitarist Richards also developed a unique style of guitar play that Richards refers to as the “ancient art of weaving” in which both players would play rhythm and lead parts together. Richards continued the style with later guitarists, and the sound became a Rolling Stones trademark. Jones, however, did not get along with the band’s manager, Andrew Loog Oldham, who pushed the band into a musical direction at odds with Jones’ blues background.
When Jones developed alcohol and drug problems, his performance in the studio became increasingly unreliable, leading to a diminished role within the band he had founded. In June 1969, the Rolling Stones dismissed Jones; guitarist Mick Taylor took his place in the group. Jones died less than a month later, drowning in the swimming pool at his home at the age of 27. Jones’ death was referenced in songs by many other pop-bands, and was the subject of poems by Pete Townshend and Jim Morrison. Referring to Jones, the Rolling Stones’ Bill Wyman lamented the waste of a great innovator. In 1989, the Rolling Stones, including Jones, were inducted into the Rock and Roll Hall of Fame.

instruments played
Guitar
Harmonica
Mellotron
Piano
sitar
Also Known As

Elmo Lewis

Associated Acts

The Rolling Stones Master Musicians of Joujouka The Beatles Jimi Hendrix Ringo Starr Donovan Bob Dylan

Birth Name

Lewis Brian Hopkin Jones

Genres

Rock blues pop

Labels

Decca Atco London Rolling Stones

Years Active

1957 1969

Name

Brian Jones

Nationality

United Kingdom

Upcoming NOCAP SHOWS