ALL ARTIST INFO IS PULLED FROM PUBLICLY AVAILABLE DATA.
IF YOU REPRESENT THIS ARTIST AND WOULD LIKE TO VERIFY YOUR PAGE OR UPDATE THE INFO, Click Here

Buckethead

American guitarist

Buckethead

American guitarist
ALL ARTIST INFO IS PULLED FROM PUBLICLY AVAILABLE DATA.
IF YOU REPRESENT THIS ARTIST AND WOULD LIKE TO VERIFY YOUR PAGE OR UPDATE THE INFO, Click Here
birthday
13th
May, 1969
Birth Place
Pomona, California, U.S.
Birth Sign
taurus
Biography

Brian Patrick Carroll (born May 13, 1969), known professionally as Buckethead, is an American musician, songwriter, and multi-instrumentalist. He received critical acclaim for his innovative electric guitar playing. His music spans genres, including progressive metal, funk, blues, bluegrass, ambient, and avant-garde music. He performs primarily as a solo artist, although he collaborated with a wide variety of artists such as Bill Laswell, Bootsy Collins, Bernie Worrell, Iggy Pop, Les Claypool, Serj Tankian, Bill Moseley, Mike Patton, Viggo Mortensen, That 1 Guy, Bassnectar, and Skating Polly. He was also a member of Guns N’ Roses from 2000 to 2004[citation needed]. He has 315 studio albums, four special releases, and one EP. He performed on more than fifty albums by other artists.
Buckethead performs wearing a KFC bucket on his head, emblazoned with an orange bumper sticker reading FUNERAL in block letters, and an expressionless plain white mask inspired by Halloween 4: The Return of Michael Myers. At one point[when ], he changed to a plain white bucket without a KFC logo, but subsequently reverted to his emblematic KFC bucket, but without the funeral sticker. He also incorporates nunchaku and robot dancing into his stage performances.
Buckethead is voted Number Eight on a list in GuitarOne magazine of the “Top 10 Fastest Guitar Shredders of All Time” as well as being included in Guitar World’s lists of the “25 all-time weirdest guitarists” and the “50 fastest guitarists of all time”. Buckethead writes and performs music for major motion pictures, including Saw II, Ghosts of Mars, Beverly Hills Ninja, Mortal Kombat, Mortal Kombat: Annihilation, Last Action Hero, Falling, and contributed lead guitar to the track “Firebird” featured on the Mighty Morphin Power Rangers: The Movie soundtrack.

instruments played
Guitar
Also Known As

Buckethead, Death Cube K

Associated Acts

Colonel Claypool's Bucket of Bernie Brains Guns N' Roses Praxis Serj Tankian Deli Creeps Science Faxtion Cornbugs El Stew Arcana Thanatopsis Primus Bill Laswell Bootsy Collins Viggo Mortensen Lawson Rollins

Birth Name

Brian Patrick Carroll

Genres

Heavy metal progressive metal funk metal avant-garde metal alternative rock hard rock experimental rock ambient

Labels

Shrimper / PSST TDRS Hatboxghost Music Bucketheadland Avant Day Eight Music Sony Music CyberOctave Sub Meta Metastation City Hall Stray Gonervill Catalyst Entertainment Ion Disembodied Tzadik Avabella Productions Serjical Strike

Years Active

1987 present

Name

Buckethead

Nationality

United States of America

NOCAP SHOWS