ALL ARTIST INFO IS PULLED FROM PUBLICLY AVAILABLE DATA.
IF YOU REPRESENT THIS ARTIST AND WOULD LIKE TO VERIFY YOUR PAGE OR UPDATE THE INFO, Click Here

Buddy Guy

American blues guitarist and singer

Buddy Guy

American blues guitarist and singer
ALL ARTIST INFO IS PULLED FROM PUBLICLY AVAILABLE DATA.
IF YOU REPRESENT THIS ARTIST AND WOULD LIKE TO VERIFY YOUR PAGE OR UPDATE THE INFO, Click Here
birthday
30th
July, 1936
Birth Place
Lettsworth, Louisiana, U.S.
Birth Sign
leo
Biography

George “Buddy” Guy (born July 30, 1936) is an American blues guitarist and singer. He is an exponent of Chicago blues and has influenced guitarists including Eric Clapton, Jimi Hendrix, Jimmy Page, Keith Richards, Stevie Ray Vaughan, Jeff Beck, Gary Clark Jr. and John Mayer. In the 1960s, Guy played with Muddy Waters as a house guitarist at Chess Records and began a musical partnership with the harmonica player Junior Wells.
Guy was ranked 23rd in Rolling Stone magazine’s “100 Greatest Guitarists of All Time”. His song “Stone Crazy” was ranked 78th in the Rolling Stone list of the “100 Greatest Guitar Songs of All Time”. Clapton once described him as “the best guitar player alive”. In 1999, Guy wrote the book Damn Right I’ve Got the Blues, with Donald Wilcock. His autobiography, When I Left Home: My Story, was published in 2012.

instruments played
Guitar
Vocals
Associated Acts

Junior Wells, Phil Guy, Memphis Slim, Jimi Hendrix, Eddie Boyd, Muddy Waters, Big Mama Thornton, Howlin' Wolf, Eric Clapton, B.B. King, Ike Turner, Willie Dixon, Otis Spann, Sonny Boy Williamson II, Stevie Ray Vaughan, Colin James, Christone Ingram, John Mayer, Otis Rush, Jonny Lang, Quinn Sullivan, Marty Sammon, Darren Thiboutot Jr., The Damn Right Blues Band, Tom Hambridge

Birth Name

George Guy

Genres

Chicago blues, blues, electric blues, blues rock

Labels

RCA, Cobra, Chess, Delmark, Silvertone, MCA, Atlantic, MPS, Charly, Zomba Group, Jive, Vanguard, JSP, Rhino, Purple Pyramid, Flyright, AIM Recording, Alligator, Blues Ball Records

Years Active

1953 present

Name

Buddy Guy

Nationality

United States of America

NOCAP SHOWS