ALL ARTIST INFO IS PULLED FROM PUBLICLY AVAILABLE DATA.
IF YOU REPRESENT THIS ARTIST AND WOULD LIKE TO VERIFY YOUR PAGE OR UPDATE THE INFO, Click Here

Capital STEEZ

American rapper

Capital STEEZ

American rapper
ALL ARTIST INFO IS PULLED FROM PUBLICLY AVAILABLE DATA.
IF YOU REPRESENT THIS ARTIST AND WOULD LIKE TO VERIFY YOUR PAGE OR UPDATE THE INFO, Click Here
birthday
7th
July, 1993
Death
24th
December, 2012
Birth Place
New York, U.S.
Birth Sign
cancer
Biography

Courtney Everald “Jamal” Dewar Jr. (July 7, 1993 – December 24, 2012), better known by his stage name Capital Steez (stylized as Capital STEEZ), was an American rapper and songwriter from Brooklyn, New York. He was the founder of the Brooklyn-based rap collective Pro Era, along with childhood friend Joey Bada$$.
Capital Steez was also the founder of the Beast Coast movement, which consists of three main groups based in Flatbush: Pro Era, Flatbush Zombies, and The Underachievers.
Capital Steez died by suicide on December 24, 2012.

Also Known As

Jay Steez Steelo King Steelo King Capital

Associated Acts

Pro Era Joey Badass Dyme-A-Duzin Flatbush Zombies Statik Selektah The 3rd Kind The Underachievers Powers Pleasant

Birth Name

Courtney Everald Dewar Jr.

Genres

Hip hop

Labels

Cinematic

Occupations

Rapper songwriter

Origin

Flatbush, New York, U.S.

Years Active

2008 2012

Name

Capital STEEZ

NOCAP SHOWS