ALL ARTIST INFO IS PULLED FROM PUBLICLY AVAILABLE DATA.
IF YOU REPRESENT THIS ARTIST AND WOULD LIKE TO VERIFY YOUR PAGE OR UPDATE THE INFO, Click Here

Cardi B

Cardi B

ALL ARTIST INFO IS PULLED FROM PUBLICLY AVAILABLE DATA.
IF YOU REPRESENT THIS ARTIST AND WOULD LIKE TO VERIFY YOUR PAGE OR UPDATE THE INFO, Click Here
birthday
11th
October, 1992
Birth Place
New York City, U.S.
Birth Sign
libra
Biography

Cardi B is Belcalis Marlenis Almanzar, an American Rapper from New York City. Born on October 11, 1992, the 28-year-old singer is best known for her Diamond-certified hit “Bodak Yellow,” a song that made it to number one on the US Billboard 200. In addition to that track, she’s scored many other hits, including “WAP” featuring Megan Thee Stallion, “Bartier Cardi,” “I Like It,” and more. 

Often compared to artists like Nicki Minaj and Foxy Brown, entertainer Cardi B has had a wild music career and an even wilder life, so there are plenty of facts about her quick ascent to the top of the rap charts. Keep on reading to find out everything you need to know about the female rap phenomenon. 

instruments played
Vocals
Associated Acts

Josh X Offset Ozuna Pardison Fontaine

Children

1

Education

Herbert H. Lehman High School

Genres

Hip hop

Labels

KSR Atlantic

Occupation

Rapper songwriter

Other Names

Belcalis Alm nzar-Cephus

Spouses

Offset (m. 2017)

Website
Years Active

2015 present

Name

Cardi B

Cardi B’s Early Life

Born in Washington Heights, New York City, to a Dominican father and a Trinidadian mother, Cardi grew up in the South Bronx. There, her closest family member was her grandmother. As a teenager, she got involved with the notorious gang the Bloods while attending Renaissance High School for Musical Theater & Technology.  While still in high school, Cardi started working as a stripper at a New York Club. The rapper has spoken positively about her former line of work, crediting stripping with helping her stay in school and get out of harmful situations. She even earned enough money through stripping to go to school at the Borough of Manhattan Community College but dropped out eventually. It was in 2013, when Cardi was in her early 20s, that she started to gain a following thanks to her presence on Vine and Instagram. Fans loved her loud personality, sense of humor, and unabashed confidence, all of which are characteristics that have stayed with her throughout her career.

Getting Into Music 

After appearing on the VH1 reality show Love & Hip-Hop: New York in 2015, Cardi appeared on a song for the first time. Her musical debut was on a remix by reggae star Shaggy, who featured Cardi and Popcaan on his track “Boom Boom.” 

The Gangsta Bitch Music Series 

In December of the same year, Cardi made a music video for her song “Cheap Ass Weave.” Then, in March 2016, she released her first mixtape, Gangsta Bitch Music, Vol. 1. The mixtape was followed by a sequel, Gangsta Bitch Music, Vol. 2, in January 2017. After the release of her sophomore mixtape, Cardi scored a record deal with Atlantic and appeared on bills with the likes of Lil’ Kim, Remy Ma, and The Lox.  Thanks to the success of her debut mixtape, Cardi was nominated for several BET Awards, including Best New Artist and Best Female Hip-Hop Artist. 

“Bodak Yellow” Becomes a Hit 

In June 2017, Cardi released her major-label debut, “Bodak Yellow,” a single produced by J White Did It and Laquan Green. The song was co-written by Cardi, Dieuson Octave, Kienord Raphael, Jordan Thorpe, Anthony White, and Laquan Green.  Thanks to its catchy, distinct trap beat and aggressive rhymes, “Bodak Yellow” became a massive success. It was called the best song of 2017 by outlets like Pitchfork and The New York Times, and it went on to earn a Diamond certification in the US. The music video for the track eventually earned a billion views on YouTube, becoming Cardi’s second video to do so.  In late September of 2017, it was announced by Billboard that “Bodak Yellow” had made it to No. 2 on the Billboard Hot 100, sitting just behind the Taylor Swift single “Look What You Made Me Do.” Eventually, “Bodak” beat out Swift’s song and stayed at the top of the hip-hop songs charts for three weeks in a row. Hitting this mark made her the first female rapper to reach the top of the charts for that long since Lauryn Hill’s “Doo Wop (Do That Thang).” “Bodak Yellow” was also nominated for a Grammy Award for Best Rap Song and Best Hip-Hop Performance. In addition, the song made it onto several other Billboard charts, including the Hot Hip-Hop Songs and Hot R&B Songs charts, where it stayed for weeks.

More Facts About Cardi B 

Here are a few more key bits of Cardi B trivia that you need to know.
  • Cardi got married in 2017. However, she filed for divorce from her husband Offset (of Migos) in 2020 but officially got back together with Offset shortly after and announced her second pregnancy. She had her second child, a son, in September of 2021.
  • The rapper has released several hits with other artists, including a collaboration with Puerto Rican singer Ozuna and a remix of Bruno Mars’ song “Finesse.” She’s also worked with Maroon 5, Nicki Minaj, and more.
  • Her first solo album, Invasion of Privacy, became one of the most successful debut albums in history. Cardi’s debut album was nominated for Best Rap Album at the Grammys, as well as several other accolades.
  • In August 2020, the rapper collaborated with Megan Thee Stallion on “WAP,” a song that became a massive success worldwide.

Upcoming NOCAP SHOWS