ALL ARTIST INFO IS PULLED FROM PUBLICLY AVAILABLE DATA.
IF YOU REPRESENT THIS ARTIST AND WOULD LIKE TO VERIFY YOUR PAGE OR UPDATE THE INFO, Click Here

Cass Elliot

American recording artist, singer, record producer, and actress (1941-1974)

Cass Elliot

American recording artist, singer, record producer, and actress (1941-1974)
ALL ARTIST INFO IS PULLED FROM PUBLICLY AVAILABLE DATA.
IF YOU REPRESENT THIS ARTIST AND WOULD LIKE TO VERIFY YOUR PAGE OR UPDATE THE INFO, Click Here
birthday
19th
September, 1941
Death
29th
July, 1974
Birth Place
Baltimore, Maryland, U.S.
Birth Sign
virgo
Biography

Cass Elliot (born Ellen Naomi Cohen; September 19, 1941 – July 29, 1974), better known as Mama Cass, was an American singer and actress who is best known for having been a member of the Mamas and the Papas. After the group broke up, she released five solo albums. In 1998, she was posthumously inducted into the Rock and Roll Hall of Fame for her work with the Mamas and the Papas.

instruments played
Vocals
Associated Acts

The Mamas and the Papas The Triumvirate The Big 3 Dave Mason The Mugwumps

Children

1

Genres

Folk rock sunshine pop

Occupation

Singer, actress, producer

Other Names

Mama Cass, The Queen of Laurel Canyon

Relatives

Leah Kunkel (sister)

Resting Place

Mount Sinai Memorial Park Cemetery

Spouses

James Hendricks (m. 1963; annulled 1968) Donald von Wiedenman (m. 1971; div. 1971)

Years Active

1959 1974

Name

Cass Elliot

Nationality

United States of America

Upcoming NOCAP SHOWS