ALL ARTIST INFO IS PULLED FROM PUBLICLY AVAILABLE DATA.
IF YOU REPRESENT THIS ARTIST AND WOULD LIKE TO VERIFY YOUR PAGE OR UPDATE THE INFO, Click Here

Chaka Khan

American singer and songwriter

Chaka Khan

American singer and songwriter
ALL ARTIST INFO IS PULLED FROM PUBLICLY AVAILABLE DATA.
IF YOU REPRESENT THIS ARTIST AND WOULD LIKE TO VERIFY YOUR PAGE OR UPDATE THE INFO, Click Here
birthday
23rd
March, 1953
Birth Place
Chicago, Illinois, U.S.
Birth Sign
aries
Biography

Yvette Marie Stevens (born March 23, 1953), better known by her stage name Chaka Khan, is an American musician, singer and songwriter. Her career has spanned nearly five decades, beginning in the 1970s as the lead vocalist of the funk band Rufus. Known as the “Queen of Funk”, Khan was the first R&B artist to have a crossover hit featuring a rapper, with “I Feel for You” in 1984. Khan has won ten Grammy Awards and has sold an estimated 70 million records worldwide.
With Rufus, she achieved four gold singles, four gold albums, and two platinum albums. In the course of her solo career, Khan achieved three gold singles, three gold albums, and one platinum album with I Feel for You. She has collaborated with Ry Cooder, Robert Palmer, Ray Charles, Quincy Jones, Guru, Chicago, De La Soul, Mary J. Blige, among others. In December 2016, Billboard magazine ranked her as the 65th most successful dance artist of all time. She was ranked at No. 17 in VH1’s original list of the 100 Greatest Women of Rock & Roll. She has been nominated for induction into the Rock and Roll Hall of Fame three times as a solo artist and four times as a member of Rufus featuring Chaka Khan; the first time in 2012 as a member of Rufus.

instruments played
bass
drums
percussion
Vocals
Also Known As

Chaka Adunne Aduffe Yemoja Hodarhi Karifi Khan

Associated Acts

Rufus Prince Natalie Cole Whitney Houston Stevie Wonder Ashford & Simpson Raymond D'Angelo Sims George Benson Stephen Bishop Patti LaBelle Luther Vandross Gladys Knight Aretha Franklin Diana Ross Mary J. Blige Rick James Cissy Houston Steve Winwood Lisa Fischer Donna Summer Meshell Ndegeocello Miki Howard

Birth Name

Yvette Marie Stevens

Genres

R&B soul funk pop disco jazz gospel

Occupations

Musician singer songwriter

Website
Years Active

1970 present

Name

Chaka Khan

Nationality

United States of America

NOCAP SHOWS