ALL ARTIST INFO IS PULLED FROM PUBLICLY AVAILABLE DATA.
IF YOU REPRESENT THIS ARTIST AND WOULD LIKE TO VERIFY YOUR PAGE OR UPDATE THE INFO, Click Here

Chance The Rapper

American rapper from Illinois

Chance The Rapper

American rapper from Illinois
ALL ARTIST INFO IS PULLED FROM PUBLICLY AVAILABLE DATA.
IF YOU REPRESENT THIS ARTIST AND WOULD LIKE TO VERIFY YOUR PAGE OR UPDATE THE INFO, Click Here
birthday
16th
April, 1993
Birth Place
Chicago, Illinois, U.S.
Birth Sign
aries
Biography

Chancelor Johnathan Bennett (born April 16, 1993), known professionally as Chance the Rapper, is an American rapper, singer, songwriter, record producer, activist, actor, and philanthropist.
Born in Chicago, Illinois, Chance the Rapper released his debut mixtape 10 Day in 2012. He began to gain mainstream recognition in 2013 after releasing his second mixtape, Acid Rap. He then released his third mixtape, Coloring Book in 2016, which garnered further critical acclaim and attention. It earned him three Grammy Awards, including the award for Best Rap Album; upon winning, it became the first streaming-only album to win a Grammy Award, and peaked at number eight on the Billboard 200. His debut studio album The Big Day was released on July 26, 2019.
Alongside his solo career, Chance the Rapper is a member of the Chicago collective Savemoney, and is the vocalist for the band the Social Experiment; they released the album Surf in May 2015, led by trumpeter Nico Segal. He is also involved in social activism in the Chicago community where he resides.

instruments played
Piano
Vocals
Associated Acts

Savemoney Childish Gambino Francis and the Lights Jeremih Justin Bieber Kanye West Lil B Nico Segal Noname Saba Taylor Bennett Vic Mensa

Children

2

Education

Jones College Prep High School

Genres

Hip hop alternative hip hop R&B

Occupation

Rapper singer songwriter record producer activist actor philanthropist

Other Names

Chano

Relatives

Taylor Bennett (brother)

Spouses

Kirsten Corley (m. )

Website
Years Active

2011 present

Name

Chance The Rapper

Nationality

United States of America

Upcoming NOCAP SHOWS