ALL ARTIST INFO IS PULLED FROM PUBLICLY AVAILABLE DATA.
IF YOU REPRESENT THIS ARTIST AND WOULD LIKE TO VERIFY YOUR PAGE OR UPDATE THE INFO, Click Here

Charlie Musselwhite

Charlie Musselwhite

ALL ARTIST INFO IS PULLED FROM PUBLICLY AVAILABLE DATA.
IF YOU REPRESENT THIS ARTIST AND WOULD LIKE TO VERIFY YOUR PAGE OR UPDATE THE INFO, Click Here
birthday
31st
January, 1944
Birth Place
Kosciusko, Mississippi, United States
Birth Sign
aquarius
Biography

Charles Douglas Musselwhite (born January 31, 1944) is an American electric blues harmonica player and bandleader, one of the white bluesmen who came to prominence in the early 1960s, along with Mike Bloomfield and Paul Butterfield. He has often been identified as a “white bluesman”. Musselwhite was reportedly the inspiration for Elwood Blues; the character played by Dan Aykroyd in the 1980 film, The Blues Brothers.

instruments played
Guitar
Harmonica
Vocals
Also Known As

Memphis Charlie

Birth Name

Charles Douglas Musselwhite

Genres

Electric blues,blues rock, southern rock, country blues, boogie-woogie

Labels

Vanguard, Arhoolie, Capitol, Crystal Clear, Kicking Mule, Blue Rock'It, Alligator, Virgin, Real World, Narada, Blind Pig

Origin

Memphis, Tennessee, United States

Years Active

1966 present

Name

Charlie Musselwhite

Nationality

United States of America

Upcoming NOCAP SHOWS