ALL ARTIST INFO IS PULLED FROM PUBLICLY AVAILABLE DATA.
IF YOU REPRESENT THIS ARTIST AND WOULD LIKE TO VERIFY YOUR PAGE OR UPDATE THE INFO, Click Here

Charlotte Church

Welsh singer-songwriter

Charlotte Church

Welsh singer-songwriter
ALL ARTIST INFO IS PULLED FROM PUBLICLY AVAILABLE DATA.
IF YOU REPRESENT THIS ARTIST AND WOULD LIKE TO VERIFY YOUR PAGE OR UPDATE THE INFO, Click Here
birthday
21st
February, 1986
Birth Place
Cardiff, Wales, United Kingdom
Birth Sign
pisces
Biography

Charlotte Maria Church (born Charlotte Maria Reed, 21 February 1986) is a Welsh singer-songwriter, actress, television presenter and political activist from Cardiff, Wales.
She rose to fame in childhood as a classical singer before branching into pop music in 2005. By 2007, she had sold more than 10 million records worldwide including over 5 million in the United States. In 2010, she was reported to be worth as much as 11m (though one 2003 report quoted her worth at 25m). She hosted a Channel 4 chat show titled The Charlotte Church Show. Church released her first album in five years, titled Back to Scratch, on 17 October 2010. Church is a soprano.

instruments played
Vocals
Also Known As

CMC

Birth Name

Charlotte Maria Reed

Genres

Current material: Pop, indie rock, indie pop, alternative rock Earlier material: Classical, classical crossover, operatic pop, Celtic

Years Active

1997 present

Name

Charlotte Church

Nationality

United Kingdom

NOCAP SHOWS