ALL ARTIST INFO IS PULLED FROM PUBLICLY AVAILABLE DATA.
IF YOU REPRESENT THIS ARTIST AND WOULD LIKE TO VERIFY YOUR PAGE OR UPDATE THE INFO, Click Here

Chino Moreno

American singer and musician

Chino Moreno

American singer and musician
ALL ARTIST INFO IS PULLED FROM PUBLICLY AVAILABLE DATA.
IF YOU REPRESENT THIS ARTIST AND WOULD LIKE TO VERIFY YOUR PAGE OR UPDATE THE INFO, Click Here
birthday
20th
June, 1973
Birth Place
Sacramento, California, U.S.
Birth Sign
gemini
Biography

Camilo Wong “Chino” Moreno (born June 20, 1973) is an American singer, songwriter and musician who is best known as the lead vocalist, primary lyricist, and contributing guitarist of Deftones. He is also a member of the side-project groups Team Sleep, Crosses, Saudade and Palms.
Moreno is known for his screams, as well as his dramatic tenor voice while singing in a whisper style. In 2007, he was placed at number 51 in Hit Parader’s “Top 100 Metal Vocalists of All Time”.

instruments played
Guitar
keyboards
Vocals
Associated Acts

Deftones Team Sleep Crosses Palms Trippie Redd Saudade

Birth Name

Camilo Wong Moreno

Genres

Alternative metal alternative rock experimental rock post-metal art rock electronic rock nu metal

Labels

Warner Bros. Maverick Reprise Ipecac Sumerian

Occupations

Singer musician songwriter

Years Active

1988 present

Name

Chino Moreno

Nationality

United States of America

Upcoming NOCAP SHOWS