ALL ARTIST INFO IS PULLED FROM PUBLICLY AVAILABLE DATA.
IF YOU REPRESENT THIS ARTIST AND WOULD LIKE TO VERIFY YOUR PAGE OR UPDATE THE INFO, Click Here

Chris Brown

Chris Brown

ALL ARTIST INFO IS PULLED FROM PUBLICLY AVAILABLE DATA.
IF YOU REPRESENT THIS ARTIST AND WOULD LIKE TO VERIFY YOUR PAGE OR UPDATE THE INFO, Click Here
birthday
5th
May, 1989
Birth Sign
taurus
Biography

Chris Brown, born Christopher Maurice Brown on May 5, 1989, is a 32-year-old singer, songwriter, actor, and dancer from Tappahannock, Virginia. He’s one of the most renowned musicians of the new millennium, best known for singles like “Kiss Kiss,” “Yeah 3x,” and “Beautiful People.” 

Want to know all the facts about Chris’s life and career? Keep reading.

instruments played
Vocals
Associated Acts

Big Sean The Game Kevin McCall Lil Wayne Nicki Minaj Rihanna Sevyn Streeter T-Pain Tyga Young Thug

Children

2

Genres

R&B hip hop pop

Labels

CBE Jive RCA

Occupation

Singer songwriter rapper record producer dancer actor

Other Names

C. Sizzle Breezy

Years Active

2002 present

Name

Chris Brown

Nationality

United States of America

Chris Becomes a Star 

At a young age, Chris taught himself to sing and dance, drawing inspiration from stars like Usher, Sam Cooke, Marvin Gaye, and Michael Jackson. His mom realized he could sing when he did his own rendition of Usher's "My Way," which inspired Chris's mother to help him find a record label.  At just 13 years old, after impressing Def Jam label rep Tina Davis, Chris started the process that led him to get signed to Jive Records in 2004. Chris opted to sign with Jive over the other labels that wanted him due to their emphasis on young acts, including Britney Spears and Justin Timberlake. In November of 2005, he released his self-titled first album, which features collaborations with Lil Wayne, Juelz Santana, Bow Wow, and Jermaine Dupri. Production on the record was provided by Scott Storch, Sean Garrett, Cool & Dre, and several others. The debut album Chris Brown went on to earn two Grammy Award nominations – Best New Artist and Best Contemporary Rap Album. His infectious pop sound got him onto the Billboard Hot 100 and 200 Albums chart after the album's release.

Exclusive and Graffiti 

Chris released two more albums in the second half of the 2000s – Exclusive in 2007 and Graffiti in 2009. The albums spawned numerous top three hits in the Billboard Hot 100, and Exclusive was certified quadruple Platinum in the US by the RIAA.

Chris Brown and Rihanna 

On February 8, 2009, Chris Brown and his girlfriend Rihanna got into an argument, which ended with Brown hitting Rihanna. After the assault, Brown turned himself in to the Los Angeles Police Department and pleaded guilty on July 20, 2009.  The domestic violence incident was charged as a felony, and it resulted in a five-year restraining order and probation, along with six months of community service. Brown has openly apologized to Rihanna and her fans for his abusive behavior, and he has since made an effort to fully rehabilitate his career. 

F.A.M.E. and Fortune 

Chris's next album, F.A.M.E., was released on March 18, 2011, and it spawned several of his biggest hits. The album hit number one on the US album charts, a first for the artist, and it was nominated for Grammys for Best R&B Album, Best Rap Performance, and Best Rap Song.  The album came at a point in Chris's career when his reputation had been marred by his felony assault charge. Nevertheless, he continued to make waves with his music, and his fifth studio album, Fortune, was released on July 3, 2012. The album was another number-one smash hit for Brown, and it features several big names in hip hop, including Nas, Wiz Khalifa, and Big Sean. 

X and Fan of a Fan: The Album 

On September 16, 2014, Chris released X, his sixth studio album. The record was a major commercial success, reaching number two on the US Albums chart and earning Grammy nominations for Best R&B Performance and Best Urban Contemporary Album.  One of the most successful songs from X was "Fine China," the record's lead single. Chris drew inspiration from Justin Timberlake, Michael Jackson, and others for this disco-inspired hit, which made it to number 31 on the Billboard Hot 100. On February 20, 2015, Brown collaborated with American rapper Tyga on the album Fan of a Fan: The Album. The record made it to number seven on the US album charts and features the singles "Ayo" and "Bitches N Marijuana."

Royalty and Heartbreak on a Full Moon

On December 18, 2015, Chris released Royalty, an album named after and dedicated to his daughter. The record earned a Platinum certification, and "Back to Sleep," one of its singles, made it to number 20 on the Billboard Hot 100.  After Royalty came Heartbreak on a Full Moon, Chris's October 31-released eighth studio album. Artists featured on the record include Usher, R. Kelly, Gucci Mane, and Future. Heartbreak on a Full Moon became the first record by an R&B male artist to go Gold in a week since Usher's Confessions On March 15, 2018, rapper Lil Dicky collaborated with Brown on "Freaky Friday," a comedic track about the two artists switching bodies.

Indigo and Slime & B

Indigo, Chris's ninth studio album, was released on June 28, 2019, via RCA Records. The album made its debut at the top of the Billboard 200, and its songs feature the likes of Justin Bieber, Lil Jon, Lil Wayne, Juicy J, G-Eazy, and Nicki Minaj. The following year, Chris released a collaboration with Young Thug titled Slime and B. As a duo, they released the single "Go Crazy," which became a top-3 hit in the US, and the album marked Chris' second album of collaborative content.

NOCAP SHOWS