ALL ARTIST INFO IS PULLED FROM PUBLICLY AVAILABLE DATA.
IF YOU REPRESENT THIS ARTIST AND WOULD LIKE TO VERIFY YOUR PAGE OR UPDATE THE INFO, Click Here

Chris Jericho

American-Canadian professional wrestler, musician, author, and actor

Chris Jericho

American-Canadian professional wrestler, musician, author, and actor
ALL ARTIST INFO IS PULLED FROM PUBLICLY AVAILABLE DATA.
IF YOU REPRESENT THIS ARTIST AND WOULD LIKE TO VERIFY YOUR PAGE OR UPDATE THE INFO, Click Here
birthday
9th
November, 1970
Birth Place
Manhasset, New York, U.S.
Birth Sign
scorpio
Biography

Christopher Keith Irvine (born November 9, 1970), better known by the ring name Chris Jericho, is an American-Canadian professional wrestler, singer, podcaster, author, actor, and entrepreneur. He is currently signed to All Elite Wrestling (AEW). Noted for his over-the-top, rock star persona, he has been named by journalists and industry colleagues as one of the greatest professional wrestlers of all time.
During the 1990s, Jericho performed for American organizations Extreme Championship Wrestling (ECW) and World Championship Wrestling (WCW), as well as for promotions in countries such as Canada, Japan, and Mexico. At the end of 1999, he made his debut in the World Wrestling Federation (WWF). In 2001, he became the first Undisputed WWF Champion, and thus the final holder of the WCW World Heavyweight Championship (then referred to as the World Championship), having won and unified the WWF and World titles by defeating Stone Cold Steve Austin and The Rock on the same night. Jericho headlined multiple pay-per-view (PPV) events during his time with the WWF/WWE, including WrestleMania X8 and the inaugural TLC and Elimination Chamber shows. He was inducted into the Wrestling Observer Newsletter Hall of Fame in 2010.
Within the WWF/WWE, Jericho is a six-time world champion, having won the Undisputed WWF Championship once, the WCW/World Championship twice and the World Heavyweight Championship three times. He has also held the WWE Intercontinental Championship a record nine times and was the ninth Triple Crown Champion, as well as the fourth Grand Slam Champion in history. In addition, he was the 2008 Superstar of the Year Slammy Award winner and (along with Big Show as Jeri-Show) won the 2009 Tag Team of the Year Slammy Award–making him the only winner of both Superstar and Tag Team of the Year.
After his departure from WWE in 2018, Jericho signed with NJPW, where he became a one-time IWGP Intercontinental Champion, and becoming the first man to have held both the WWE and IWGP Intercontinental Championships. Jericho joined AEW in January 2019 and became the inaugural holder of the AEW World Championship in August of that year. All totalled, between ECW, WCW, WWE, NJPW and AEW, Jericho has held 36 championships (including seven World Championships, and 10 Intercontinental Championships).
In 1999, Jericho became lead vocalist of heavy metal band Fozzy, who released their eponymous debut album the following year. The group’s early work is composed largely of cover versions, although they have focused primarily on original material from their third album, All That Remains (2005), onward. Jericho has also appeared on numerous television shows over the years, including the 2011 season of Dancing With the Stars. He hosted the ABC game show Downfall, the 2011 edition of the Revolver Golden Gods Awards, and the UK’s Metal Hammer Golden Gods Awards in 2012 and 2017.

Alma Mater

Red River College

Billed From

Calgary, Alberta, Canada Manhasset, New York Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada

Billed Height

6 ft 0 in (183 cm)

Billed Weight

227 lb (103 kg)

Children

3

Citizenship

American Canadian

Debut

October 2, 1990

Occupation

Professional wrestler singer podcaster actor author

Relatives

Ted Irvine (father)

Residence

Odessa, Florida, U.S.

Ring Names

Chris Jericho Coraz n de Le n Lionheart Le n D' Oro Lion Do Super Liger

Spouses

Jessica Lockhart (m. )

Trained By

Ed Langley Stu Hart

Name

Chris Jericho

Nationality

United States of America

Upcoming NOCAP SHOWS