ALL ARTIST INFO IS PULLED FROM PUBLICLY AVAILABLE DATA.
IF YOU REPRESENT THIS ARTIST AND WOULD LIKE TO VERIFY YOUR PAGE OR UPDATE THE INFO, Click Here

Chris Young

Chris Young

ALL ARTIST INFO IS PULLED FROM PUBLICLY AVAILABLE DATA.
IF YOU REPRESENT THIS ARTIST AND WOULD LIKE TO VERIFY YOUR PAGE OR UPDATE THE INFO, Click Here
birthday
12th
June, 1985
Birth Sign
gemini
Biography

Christopher Alan Young (born June 12, 1985) is an American country music singer and songwriter. In 2006, he was declared the winner of (Season 4) the television program Nashville Star, singing competition aired on the USA Network.
After winning, he was signed to RCA Records Nashville, releasing his self-titled debut album that same year. It produced two singles on Hot Country Songs with “Drinkin’ Me Lonely” and “You’re Gonna Love Me”. His second album, The Man I Want to Be, was released September 1, 2009. It included the singles “Voices”, “Gettin’ You Home (The Black Dress Song)”, and the title track, all of which went to number 1. Young’s third album, Neon, produced two more number ones in “Tomorrow” and “You” in 2011 as well as the top 5 hit “I Can Take It from There” in 2012. The follow-up, 2013’s A.M., produced three new singles with the top 5 hits “Aw Naw”, “Who I Am with You”, and “Lonely Eyes”. His fifth album, I’m Comin’ Over, was released on November 13, 2015. In 2017, Young gained one of the crowning achievements in country music: becoming a member of the Grand Ole Opry.

instruments played
Guitar
Vocals
Associated Acts

Kane Brown Cassadee Pope

Birth Name

Christopher Alan YoungFull name per Broadcast Music Incorporated|BMI database.

Genres

Country Country pop

Labels

RCA Nashville

Occupations

Singer songwriter

Origin

Murfreesboro, Tennessee, U.S.

Years Active

2002 present

Name

Chris Young

Nationality

United States of America

Upcoming NOCAP SHOWS