ALL ARTIST INFO IS PULLED FROM PUBLICLY AVAILABLE DATA.
IF YOU REPRESENT THIS ARTIST AND WOULD LIKE TO VERIFY YOUR PAGE OR UPDATE THE INFO, Click Here

Christy Moore

Irish folk singer, songwriter, and guitarist

Christy Moore

Irish folk singer, songwriter, and guitarist
ALL ARTIST INFO IS PULLED FROM PUBLICLY AVAILABLE DATA.
IF YOU REPRESENT THIS ARTIST AND WOULD LIKE TO VERIFY YOUR PAGE OR UPDATE THE INFO, Click Here
birthday
7th
May, 1945
Birth Sign
taurus
Biography

Christopher Andrew “Christy” Moore (born 7 May 1945) is an Irish folk singer, songwriter and guitarist. He is one of the founding members of Planxty and Moving Hearts. His first album, Paddy on the Road was recorded with Dominic Behan in 1969. In 2007, he was named as Ireland’s greatest living musician in RT ‘s People of the Year Awards.

instruments played
bodhr
Guitar
n
Vocals
Associated Acts

Planxty, Moving Hearts, The Dubliners, Luka Bloom

Birth Name

Christopher Andrew Moore

Genres

Folk, traditional Irish

Origin

Newbridge, County Kildare, Ireland

Years Active

1969 present

Name

Christy Moore

Nationality

Republic of Ireland

Upcoming NOCAP SHOWS