ALL ARTIST INFO IS PULLED FROM PUBLICLY AVAILABLE DATA.
IF YOU REPRESENT THIS ARTIST AND WOULD LIKE TO VERIFY YOUR PAGE OR UPDATE THE INFO, Click Here

Chuck D

American rapper and producer

Chuck D

American rapper and producer
ALL ARTIST INFO IS PULLED FROM PUBLICLY AVAILABLE DATA.
IF YOU REPRESENT THIS ARTIST AND WOULD LIKE TO VERIFY YOUR PAGE OR UPDATE THE INFO, Click Here
birthday
1st
August, 1960
Birth Place
New York City, U.S.
Birth Sign
leo
Biography

Carlton Douglas Ridenhour (born August 1, 1960), known professionally as Chuck D, is an American rapper, author, and producer. As the leader of the rap group Public Enemy, which he co-founded in 1985 with Flavor Flav, Chuck D helped create politically and socially conscious hip hop music in the mid-1980s. The Source ranked him at No. 12 on their list of the Top 50 Hip-Hop Lyricists of All Time.

Also Known As

Carl Ryder, Mistachuck, Chucky D, Chuck Dangerous, The Hard Rhymer, The Rhyme Animal

Associated Acts

Public Enemy PE 2.0 Prophets of Rage Confrontation Camp Fine Arts Militia Rage Against the Machine Anthrax Sonic Youth

Birth Name

Carlton Douglas Ridenhour

Genres

Hip hop political hip-hop rap metal

Occupations

Rapper publisher lecturer activist record producer

Origin

Long Island, New York, U.S.

Years Active

1984 present

Name

Chuck D

Nationality

United States of America

Upcoming NOCAP SHOWS