ALL ARTIST INFO IS PULLED FROM PUBLICLY AVAILABLE DATA.
IF YOU REPRESENT THIS ARTIST AND WOULD LIKE TO VERIFY YOUR PAGE OR UPDATE THE INFO, Click Here

Chuck Schuldiner

Lead singer and founder of Death (death metal band)

Chuck Schuldiner

Lead singer and founder of Death (death metal band)
ALL ARTIST INFO IS PULLED FROM PUBLICLY AVAILABLE DATA.
IF YOU REPRESENT THIS ARTIST AND WOULD LIKE TO VERIFY YOUR PAGE OR UPDATE THE INFO, Click Here
birthday
13th
May, 1967
Death
13th
December, 2001
Birth Place
Long Island, New York, U.S.
Birth Sign
taurus
Biography

Charles Michael Schuldiner (May 13, 1967 – December 13, 2001) was an American singer, songwriter, and guitarist. He founded the band Death in 1983 and was their lead vocalist until his death in 2001. His obituary in the January 5, 2002, issue of UK’s Kerrang! magazine described him as “one of the most significant figures in the history of metal.” Schuldiner was ranked No. 10 in Joel McIver’s book The 100 Greatest Metal Guitarists in 2009 and No. 20 in March 2004 Guitar World’s “The 100 Greatest Metal Guitarists”. In 1987, Schuldiner founded the publishing company Mutilation Music, affiliated with performance rights organization BMI. Schuldiner died in 2001 of a brain tumor.
Schuldiner is often referred to as “The Godfather of death metal”, although he was uncomfortable with this nickname, remarking that “I don’t think I should take the credits for this death metal stuff. I’m just a guy from a band, and I think Death is a metal band.”

instruments played
Guitar
Vocals
Also Known As

"The Godfather of Death Metal" "Evil Chuck" (at start of career)

Associated Acts

Death Slaughter Control Denied Voodoocult

Birth Name

Charles Michael Schuldiner

Genres

Death metal heavy metal

Occupations

Singer musician songwriter

Website
Years Active

1983 2001

Name

Chuck Schuldiner

Nationality

United States of America

Upcoming NOCAP SHOWS